Studies on the origin of silkworm.Bombyx mori.and an evaluation of its genetic differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (1998)
Hokkaido University (1997)
Principal Investigator
OSHIKI Toshikazu (1998)  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 農学部, 教授 (80015081)
中田 徹 (1997)  北海道大学, 農学部, 教授 (80001436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAO P.R.M.  CSRTI (India) .Rabo.of Polyvol., Joint Director, 多化性蚕研, 室長
鐘 伯雄  中国淅江大学, 蚕学系, 副教授
BANNO Yutaka  KyusyuUniv., Fac.of Agr., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50192711)
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  Inst.of Statist.& Mathemat., Prof., 数理研究所・地域統計, 教授 (00000216)
KOBAYASHI Masahiko  Univ.of Tokyo Dept.of Agr., Fac.of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60162020)
ZHONG Bo-Xong  ZhejiangUniv. (China) , Dept.of Seric., Assoc.Prof.
RAO P.R.M.  インド, CSRTI・多化性, 研究室長
黄色 俊一  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (80015081)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssilkworm / sericulture / Bombyx mori / cocoon shape / genetic analysis / strain / Bombyx mandaring / cocoon production / 遺伝的分化 / シルクロード / 野生種 / Bombyxmcri / カイコ Bombyx mori / 遺伝子分析 / 高温耐性
Research Abstract
Survey and genetical examinations on the domestic silkworm, Bombyx mori, and the wild silkworm, Bombyx mandarina, were carried out in some countries put in plactice moriculture, sericulture and silk industry.
We visited several institutions, universities, companies and farmhouses in Thailand and India, and we confirmed many tropical strains of polyvoltine silkworm, which had properties of resistances to high temperature and to pebrine disease. Many varieties of these strains were not recognized in any other countries. These strains should be thought valuable property in sericultural science. In China, many strains and many races of the domestic silkworm had been preservated at sericultural institutions and universities in like manner of Japan. In Uzbekistan, senicultural production were held only one season a year under strict weather conditions. The keeping strains of silkworm were only univoltine. The silkworm strains of economic valueless such as mutants were not preserved in Uzbekistan. In Brasil, the technique of cocoon production was imported from Italy and it started in 1927. However, the silkworm of Italian strain could not detect. In Korea where sericulture has been over, the silkworms of univoltine and trimolter were preserved yet.