Environmental adaptation of Taeniods in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKU Yuzaburo  Grad. School of Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (60133716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Nariaki  Grad. School of Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., Instr., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (50281853)
KAMIYA Masao  Grad. School of Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30081665)
BENAVIDEZ Ur  ウルグアイ共和国大学, 衛生研究所, 助手
MALGOR Ramir  ウルグアイ共和国大学, 衛生研究所, 助手
CARMONA Carl  ウルグアイ共和国大学, 衛生研究所, 助教授
八木 欣平  北海道立衛生研究所, 科長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEchinococcus granulosus / Coproantigen / Environment adaptation / Epidemiology / Latin Americ / Uruguay / E. vogeli / Parasite / アルゼンチン / 有鉤条虫 / ホンジュラス / ブラジル
Research Abstract
Parasites adapt to their environment, and become steady in endemic area. Echinococcus granulosus are distributed in world wide, especially sheep breeding countries, and important zoonosis in such countries. Taenia solium is also zoonosis, and cause the cerebral cysticercosis in Latin America. Intraspecific variations are prominent in E. granulosus in the world, there are many variations are reported. Epidemiologicalstatus and environmental adaptation of Echinococcus granulosus, E, vogeli and Taenia solium in Latin America were studied. We carried out a survey of Taenia solium in pigs of Honduras and Brazil, but very difficult to find positive cases in Brazil. Most important industry of Uruguay is livestock industry. Prevalence of E. granulosus in sheep was determined in 1991 and 1999. In Uruguay, Control measure against E. granulosus was changed in 1991-2. The prevalence in sheep had been drastically reduced in 1998-9. It is very difficult to find infected dogs in 1998. So, we tried to produce monoclonal antibodies for developing a new high sensitive immunodiagnostic method for dogs using monoclonal antibodies. A monoclonal antibody was useful for Echinococcus multilocularis. Intraspecific variations of E. granulosus in Uruguay were not shown in our samples from sheep. We tried to establish alternative definitive hosts of E. granulosus and E. vogeli, and succeed only for E. vogeli using Mongolian jirds treated with predonisolone. The development in the small intestine were observed in jirds.