Origin and Biodiversity of Fishes in Far East Russia and Northern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akira  Fac. Fish., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Pro., 水産学部, 助教授 (30111165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Keisuke  Fac. Sci., Shinshu Univ., Asso. Pro., 理学部, 助教授 (90197096)
YABE Mamoru  Fac. Fish., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Pro., 水産学部, 助教授 (80174572)
AMAOKA Kunio  Fac. Fish., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 水産学部, 教授 (50002085)
SAKAI Harumi  National Fish. Univ., Asso. Pro., 助教授
PITRUK D.L.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 海洋生物研究所, 研究室長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFar East Russia / Ichthyofauna / Species diversity / Ecological diversity / Morphological endemism / Molecular phylogeny / Dispersal route / Speciation pattern / 形態・生態的固有性 / 系統進化 / ロシア極東水域 / 形態学的解析 / 分子生物学的解析 / 系統分散機構 / 種分化パタン
Research Abstract
To elucidate the species diversity, taxonomic problems, syatematic zoogeography, morpho-ecological endemisms, reproductive systems, phylogenetic relationships and dispersal routes of coastal marine fishes and freshwater fishes in the Far East Russia, several expeditions were carried out in the Amur River, Lena River, Tumnin River and Peris Island during the three years from 1997 to 1999. Through the expeditions and laboratory works, following important findings were obtained. 1) The reproductive systems of some Cottid fishes belonging to the genus Pleurogrammus, Hemitripterus and Radulinopsis were found tobe non-copulating one by diving observations of their mating behavior. 2) An undescribed species of Zoarcidae was recorded from the coastal waters near Magadan, and another undescribed species of the genus Radulinopsis of Cottidae and the genus Eumesogrammus of Stichaeidae were also recorded from shallow sea areas of southern Premor'e. 3) The phylogenetic relationships among the species belonging to the genus Lethenteron, Tribolodon, Pungitius and Cottus were respectiveiy inferred from allozyme and mtDNA sequence data. 4) Within the genus Pungitius, two genetic clades (the Primor'e type and Skhalin-Okhotsk type) were newly detected from the freshwaters of Far East Russia. 5) The species of Lethenteron and Tribolodon are shown to have speciated around the Sea of Japan. 6) The two Cottid species, Trachidermus fasciatus and Cottus kazika , were shown to be monophyletic, suggesting that the Cottus species are not monophyletic but a paraphyletic group.