| Project/Area Number |
09041139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hitoshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Environ. Earth Sci., Asso. Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (40179239)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAZUMI Mitsuru Niigata Univ., Fac. Of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40175360)
TSUCHIYA Kimiyuki Miyazaki Med. Coll., Ex. Animal Cent., Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30155402)
KARTUTSEVA I ロシア科学アカデミー, 極東支部・生物土壌学研究所, 主任研究員
CHELOMINA Ga ロシア科学アカデミー, 極東支部・生物土壌学研究所, 主任研究員
KRYUKOV Alex ロシア科学アカデミー, 極東支部・生物土壌学研究所, 研究部長
KARTAVTSEVA イリーナ ロシア科学アカデミー, 極東支部・生物土壌学研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | North Eurasia / Molecular phylogeny / Biogeography / Quaaterrary / Russian small mammals / DNA marker / 分子系統 / 小型哺乳類 / 地理的変異 / ロシア / 日本固有種 |
| Research Abstract |
The fauna of Japanese small mammals is thought to be complex because frequent migration events might have occurred during the last several million years from three different routes through Sakhalin, the Korean Peninsula, and Taiwan. Here we examined the Sakhalin route to elucidate the evolutionary history of the fauna of small mammals of Hokkaido, using molecular phylogenetic tools including mitochondrial and nuclear DNAs. We observed considerable extent of difference in the levels of genetic endemism and geographic variation among the species examined. Hokkaido's small rodents possessed relatively low species endemism. The levels were relatively, high in Clethrionomys rex and low in Apodemus peninsulae. The levels of geographic variation were high in Clethrionomys rufocanus and C. rutilus and low in A. peninsulae and C. rex. Our data imply that Hokkaido had played an important role in increasing the levels of the biodiversity in East Asia during the past one or two million years. The patterns of speciation and geographic variation of small mammals in East Asia were considered to be affected by the Quaternary environmental changes, such as expansion of permafrost and emergence of land bridges