| Project/Area Number |
09041140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kunihide Gradate School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80281707)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAJIMA Takashi Gradate School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90142702)
SHIBUYA Masato Gradate School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10226194)
HATANO Ryusuke Gradate School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40156344)
FUKUYAMA Kenji Hokkaido Res. Ctr. FFPRI, Chief of Lab., 北海道支所, 研究室室長
FUKUDA Masami Inst. Low Temp. Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70002160)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | northern Eurasia / forest fire / larch forest / forest biomass / carbon cycle / biodiversity / methane flux / 植生 / 亜酸化窒素フラックス / 二酸化炭素吸収量 / 土壌呼吸 / 土壌動物 / 土壌微生物 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of the present project are summarized as follows: 1. Biomass: Larch forests in permafrost area near Yakutsk show pure and uniform forest types. Tree height and stand density of a 22-year-old, a 120-year-old, and a more than 200-year-old forests are about 5 m and 10,000 trees/ha, 10 m and 6,000 trees/ha, and 9〜13 m and 2,000 trees/ha respectively. The biomass above ground increased straight from 16.2 t/ha to 149.6 t/ha with increasing the age until around 120 years old. The maximum biomass estimated from 31 stands reported previously around Yakutsk was about 150 t/ha. The biomass and the leaf mass positively correlated with diameter at 1.3 m. 2. Biodiversity : 106 plant species which included 16 tree species and 90 herbaceous plants were recorded in our research sites during the investigation periods. Vaccinum, Arctous and lichens were dominant on the forest floor of old growths. Specific plant species corresponded to high pH or soil moisture appeared at alas meadow. Collembola and Cryptostigmata decreased their density to the lowest value at 6 years after forest fire and increased them with being recovered by larch forest. The density of both Collembola and Cryptostigmata positively correlated with the nitrogen content of soil and that of Cryptostigmata negatively correlated with the high soil pH. 3. Carbon cycle and methon flux: Net ecosystem production(NEP) of larch old growth was estimated at 129 gC/mィイD12ィエD1/yr from soil respiration and net primary production, however that of the forest fired strongly was -88 gC/mィイD12ィエD1/yr, namely a source of COィイD22ィエD2. Forest soil fired or not was absorbing NHィイD24ィエD2 but the edge of marsh in alas was emitting NHィイD24ィエD2.