Ecological surveys and establishment of propagation techniques of Cypripedium plants in Japan, North America and Western Europe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionTochigi Junior College, Kokugakuin University (1999-2000)
Hokkaido University of Education (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hirokazu  Tochigi Junior College, Kokugakuin University, Professor, 初等教育学科, 教授 (60002771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMI Masayuki  Division of Natural Sciences, International Christian University, Professor, 名誉教授 (10052242)
SANO Hiroshi  Research and Education Center for Genetic Information, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 教授 (20178809)
佐野 浩  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 教授 (27108809)
三浦 清  北海道大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50001459)
平塚 保之  アルバータ州立大学, 教授
水上 広志  ウエイン州立大学, 教授
庄司 太郎  国際基督教大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThe genus Cypripedium / DNA analysis / in vitro seed germination / C.macranthos L.var.rebunenese / C.calceolus / 環境教育カリキュラム / 自然保護 / 総合学習 / 環境問題 / 植物データベース / アツモリソウ / レディイススリッパー / 北米のアツモリソウ / 幼苗開花 / レディススリッパー
Research Abstract
In this study, we have made(1)comparative ecological surveys of Cypripedium plants growing in North America, Western European, Fareast Russia and Japan, (2) comparative DNA analysis on these plants to understand their phylogetetic relationships and surveys of current situations of in vitro propagation techniques developed in foreign countries. We have also tried in vitro germination of C.macranthos L.cv.rebunenese(4).
The area where we made surveys in the past three years are Canadian Rocky Mountains(2 times), Prince Edward Island and halifax(once), the vicinities of Oregon and the Five Lakes District in USA(7 times), Switzerland and England(2 times)and Nadhodka(once). Leaf samples collected in these surveys were subjected to chloroplast DNA analysis. The results suggest that the geological rout of evolution of C.calceolus is likely from Fareast to North America via Japan. An interesting finding is that C.calceolus plants found in Rebun Island and Kitamai, Hokkaido belongs to the group on the basis the present DNA analysis. They are clearly different from those in Europe and China, suggesting that those found in Rebun Island and kitami are not denizens from other countries. In vitro propagation techniques of Cypripedium in general are probably most advanced in North America. We also have succeeded in seed germination and seedling formation of C.macranthos L.var.rebunenese and C.calceolus. However, it will take a considerably long time to induce flowering.