Project/Area Number |
09041146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAWA Masahiko Chiba University, Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80092477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEL Aroo Mar ラ, ラクッナ大学, 教授
WILDPRET Wolfredo University of La Laguna, Botany, Professor, ラクッナ大学, 教授
TAKADA Masashi Nara Women's University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60273827)
EGUCHI Takashi Kochi University, Humanities & Economics, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30263966)
NAKAMURA Yukito Sakushin University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50198248)
OHTSUKA Toshiyuki Chiba University, Biology, Research Assistant (90272351)
ARCO Marcelino Del University of La Laguna, Botany, Professor
DEL Arco Mar ラ, ラグナ大学, 教授
WILDPREL Wol ラ, ラグナ大学, 教授
WILDPRET de ラグナ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | evergreen broad-leaved forest / cloud forest / tree architectural type / bud / leaf / shoot module / topographical gradient / comparative ecology / 雲霧林 / シュートモジュール / 土壌要因 / 亜熱帯常緑広葉樹林 / 階層構造 / 尾根-谷傾度 / 地形形成 / 空中湿度 / 温度条件 |
Research Abstract |
Anaga cloud forests are the subtropical evergreen broad-leaved forests (so-called laurisilva) developed in the cloud zone of Tenerife, the Canary Islands. The forest-interior was humid conditions of Ca. 90 % RH throughout the year, though the humidity fluctuated depending on the wind direction and the height of trade-wind inversion layer. Soil moisture and nutrient conditions were changed gradually along the topographical habitat (ridge, slope, and valley) ; ridge habitat had high C/N ratio, lower NO_3 concentration, and high pF value comparing to those in valley. Depending on the soil and atmospheric conditions (strong wind, etc.), tree height and leaf-size were small at ridge habitat compared to those in valley. Statistics for all the evergreen broad-leaved tree species found in Anaga forest, most abundant tree traits were hypsophyllary-bud type (82.3 %) and notopyll-class leaf (47 %). These features support the notion that the evergreen cloud forest trees in the Canaries are the relic of the Tertiary tropical/subtropical humid forests once spreading much wider areas surrounding Thethys.