Genetic diversity and adaptation among Southeast Asians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takafumi  Graduate School of Science, Univ. Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20184533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Shintaroh  Graduate School of Science, Univ. Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20143357)
TIWAWECH Dan  国立がんセンター, 研究部, 研究員
SOEMANTRI Au  ディポネゴロ大学, 医学部, 教授
MOHD Nizam I  マレーシア理科大学, 医学部, 助教授
POOKAJORN Su  シラパコン大学, 考古学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / Cell bank / DNA bank / ancient DNA / Leukemia / Malaria / ミトコンドリア / DNAマーカー / LHON / 狩猟採集民 / Tリンパ腫 / 遺伝学 / 人類学
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are to find out human diversity, to prove the presence of the genetic adaptation based on the genetic diversity. For these, we have studied molecular bases for the short stature of tropical rain forest dwellers and genetic traits resistance to malarial diseases. During the study, we have collected biological materials and established cell lines from several Southeast Asian human populations.
1. Field study: for the population genetic study, blood sampling was done for Akha; Lisu and Mlaburi. A total of 350 specimens were collected and 300 cell lines were established.
2. Duffy blood group of which antigen is a receptor for vivax malaria was screened serologically and molecularly among these populations. Specimens of weakly reacted type were identified, whereas, Fy allele was not found.
3. As for the relationships between SAO (Southeast Asian ovalocytosis) and malaria species, difference in the resistance to malaria by the species was not observed.
4. Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) associated T-lyamphoma was surveyed by virologically in Southern Thailand ; the presence of EBV positive T-cells in the peripheral blood was confirmed.