| Project/Area Number |
09041149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Nobuyuki Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40101464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Yoshiki The Medical Department, Kawasaki Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40069076)
MASHIKO Kazuo Department of Literature, Univ of Teikyo, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00082321)
NISHIDA Mutsumi Department of Marine Bioscience, Univ of Fukui, Prefectural, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90136896)
TANABE Shinsuke Faculty of Agriculture, Univ of Ehime, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60116952)
MORINO Hiroshi Faculty of Science, Univ of Ibaraki, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30091870)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Lake Bikal / biodiversity / phylogeny / environment / sponge / amphipoda / sculpin / seal / カスピ海 / 環境モニタリング / 種分化 / 人工有害化学物質 |
| Research Abstract |
The study "Biodiversity, Phylogeny arid Environment in Lake Baikal" was made in the following 5 research items by 14 Japanese scientists and 12 foreign scientists ; (1) taxonomical and ecological study on freshwater sponges collected in Lake Baikal, (2) morphological arid biomolecular study on amphipoda, (3) fish groups of the family Cottidae, Abyssocottidae and Comephoridae have been studied from aspects of anatomy, life history and molecular biology using original and museum specimens, (4) morphological and molecular biological study on three species of subgenus Pusa, Phoca sibilica from Lake Baikal, Phoca caspica from Caspian Sea and Phoca hispida from the Arctic Ocean, using original and museum specimens, and (5) environmental study on hazerdous chemicals (PCB, DDT, BHC, Hg, Cd, Pb, etc.) deposited in Lake Baikal and adjacent waters. These results were published as 17 original scientific papers, 5 books and 10 documents, and were presented in 59 scientific meetings. Fifty scientists from 8 countries participated in the International Symposium on Lake Baikal : "Biodiversity, Phylogeny and Environment in Lake Baikal" held at Hakone during 8-10 November 1998, and exchanged the advanced information on Lake Baikal.