TRANSPORT PROCESS OF POLLUTANTS IN THE SOUTHERN YELLOW SEA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shoichi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES,FACUTY OF FISHERIES,PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (00017047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 海  中国大気科学研究所, 教授
傅 克忖  中国国家海洋局, 第一海洋研究所, 教授
HASHIMOTO Shinnya  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES,FACUTY OF FISHERIES,ASSISTANT, 水産学部, 助手 (10228413)
SATOH Hiroo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES,FACUTY OF FISHERIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 助教授 (60114914)
YAMAGUCHI Yukuya  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES,FACUTY OF FISHERIES,PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (70114220)
KECUN Fu  FISRT INSTITUTE OF OCEANOGRAPHY,PROFESSOR
HAI Rin  INSTITUTE OF ATOMOSPHERIC PHYSICS,PROFESSOR
傅 克き  中国国家海洋局, 第一海洋研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPOLLUTANTS / CHLOROPHYLL A / HLOCARBON / SOUTH YELLOW SEA / クロロフィルム
Research Abstract
The research for chlorophyll a, turbidity and halocarbon was carried out during the cruise conducted on board the research vessel Shinyo Maru during August, 1997 in the Southern Yellow Sea and East China Sea area that exhibits relatively high plant productivity in the water column. The sampling sites were 11 stations along 2 sections between 29゚N and 30゚ N.The maximum depths of sampling stations were from 98 m at Sta.16 to 1159m at Sta.11.Water samples were collected fron 6 depths at each station with a CTD-rosette sampler fitted with 12 Niskin sample bottles of 1.5 1 volume (General Oceanics). The CTD system was also equipped with a oxygen sensor and in situ fluorometer (Aquatracka, Chelsea Environmental Instruments). During 1997 survey at the region from the shelf to the shelf edge, the higher chlorophyll a concentration which had relatively low salinity in the continental coastal water was observed on the inner shelf of western part of 128.00゚ E.By combining the 1995 and 1997 chlorophyll and turbidty data, suggesting the the seaward transport of rich nutrients and particles from the Changjiang River estuary develop.
Distribution of halocarbon concentrations in the East China Sea was examined to evaluate this oceanic area, with relatively high plant productivity in the water column, as a natural halocarbon source. The high concentrations of halocarbons in water were detected during August 1997. Both distributions of halocarbons and correlations among halocarbons showed that there was some sources of halocarbons of seawater in the East China Sea.