Studies on the Doderlein collection of Japanese specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Teruaki  Graduate School of Human Informatics, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (50126885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAI Tomoyuki  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Department of Animal Sciences, Cura, 主任技師 (20260242)
NAMIKAWA Hiroshi  National Science Museum, Showa Memorial Institute, Curator, 筑波研究資料センター, 研究官 (40249909)
FUJITA Toshihiko  National Science Museum, Department of Zoology, Curator, 研究官 (70222263)
AMAOKA Kunio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (50002085)
MAWATARI Shunsuke F.  Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50096913)
益田 芳樹  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40069076)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmarine animals / taxonomy / Doderlein / types / the yatoi / Japanese biota / Musee Zoologique Strasbourg / Zoologische Staatssammlung Munchen / デ-デルライン / おやとい外国人教師
Research Abstract
[1] The Doderlein collection consists of more than 3,078 specimens in total, belonging to the Protozoa and 9 phyla of Animalia, more than 2,336 specimens of which have been housed at the Musee Zoologique Strasbourg, 139 ones at the Museum fur Naturkunde der Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin, and more than 603 at Zoologische Staatssammlung Munchen. Fishes and polychates at the Naturhistorisches Museum Wien, and the insects, birds and some other animal groups at these institutions remains unstudied for future researches ;
[2] The collection is composed of 11 specimens of Foraminifera (including 11 type specimens), 295 of Porifera (73 types), 43 of Cnidaria (1 type), 157 of Cephalopoda of Mollusca (89 types), more than 200 of other molluscs, 5 of Annelida (1 type), more than 1113 of Arthropoda (535 types), 253 of Bryozoa (undesignated), 8 of Brachiopoda (no types), more than 654 of Echinodermata (77 types), 36 of Ascidiacea of Chordata (6 types), 259 of Pisces (63 types), and 44 of Amphibia, Reptilia and Mammalia (no types) ; and
[3] The mentioned type specimens (857 in total number) represent about 320 species or subspecies. Some of our taxonomic results on the type specimens have already been published as listed below, though much remains to be done.
The list of the specimens included in the collection has been published as an English booklet entitled "Preliminary taxonomic and historical studies on Prof.Ludwig Doderlein's collection of Japanese animals made in 1880-81 and deposited at several European museums". The list must be very helpful for future multi-disciplinary studies of the collection.