Pesticide pollution of drinking water around the Aral Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Norio  Kyoto University, Asian and African area studies, Prof., 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80026434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Shigeo  Institue of Lake Biwa, Resarcher, 研究員 (60300969)
KOSAKI Takashi  Kyoto Univ. Department of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00144345)
NAKAHARA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ. Department of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80026567)
FUNAKAWA Shinya  Kyoto Univ. Department of Agriculture, associate Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20244577)
MORIMOTO Yukihiro  Osaka Prefecture Univ. Department of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40141501)
竺 文彦  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50131040)
北川 政幸  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助手 (00144923)
家森 幸男  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80025600)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAral Sea / Irrigation / Drinking water / Syrdarya / Salinity / Pesticide / Anemia / Enivironment / 農薬 / 潅漑農業 / シルダリア川 / 地下水 / 灌漑
Research Abstract
The large scale irrigation Agriculture in the Cetral Asia caused the Aral Sea shrinkage and the environmental destruction around the Aral Sea in these 40 years. Many reports described this problem, but we could not understand scientificaly the phenomenon occured in this area. Because the shrinkage of the Aral Sea effected on the many sites of the environment and human activities. In this study, we try to reveal the relation between the water pollution and human health in this area, especialy in Novokazalinsk region. The water quality of drinking water (river and deep well) is analysed on the salinity and pesticide. Salinity of any drinking water in this area is very high and these water are not dangerous for human body. The intake amount of salinity of the peoples in this area is three times more than another country and the salinity caused the anemia and another diseases. Pollution by pesticides is not so high as reported in the past.