| Project/Area Number |
09041159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Eitaro Kyoto Univ., Center for Ecological Res., Prof., 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URABE Jyotaro Kyoto Univ., Center for Ecological Res., Associate Prof., 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (50250163)
SUGIMOTO Atsuko Kyoto Univ., Center for Ecological Res., Associate Prof., 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (50235892)
YOSHIOKA Takahito Nagoya Univ., Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Assistant Prof., 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (50202396)
FUJITA Noboru Kyoto Univ., Center for Ecological Res., Assistant Prof., 生態学研究センター, 助手 (50093307)
HIGASHI Masahiko Kyoto Univ., Center for Ecological Res., Prof., 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183917)
熊谷 道夫 滋賀県琵琶湖研究所, 専門研究員 (40234512)
上田 眞吾 資源環境技術総合研究所, 技官
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Siberian Taiga / Lake Baikal / Lake Hovsgol / Tropical swamp forest / water circulation / NィイD22ィエD2O / δィイD113ィエD1C / δィイD118ィエD1O / ヤクーツク / タイ熱帯湿地林 / 植生 / 食物網 / 東アジア / 地球温暖化 / 炭素循環 / 森林生態 / 陸水学 / ガスフラックス / バイカル / 熱帯林 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project is conducted in close connection to the Monbusho project for Scientific Research of Priority Areas that comprises TEMA, core research of GCTE. Results are summarized as follows. Siberian Taiga at Yakutsk i) Special distribution of vegetation was clarified in terms of water circulation. ii) Diurnal changes in photosynthetic activity and leaf water potential were measured every month in terms of water stress. iii) The importance of soil moisture, leafing phenslogy, photosynthetic characteristics and water use efficiency was demonstrated on the vegetation pattern of Siberian Taiga forest. Lake Baikal Concentration of DOC and its three-dimensional fluorescent property (EEM) were investigated in Lake Baikal and inflowing Barguzin River. It was suggested that four water bodies were distinguished in Lake Baikal. The relative concentration of allochthonous DOC to total DOC was calculated for the lake waters. Lake Hovsgol in Mongolia i) Some biological and chemical characteristics were measured and summarized ii) Recent rise in water level is found. NィイD22ィエD2O Intramolecular distributions of ィイD115ィエD1N and ィイD118ィエD1O were measured for dissolved NィイD22ィエD2O in Lake Baikal and Bang Nara River in Tropical Thailand.