Distribution of bonobos and their ecological characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANO Takayoshi  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40045050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDANI Gen'ichi  Hayashibara Museum of Natural Sciences, Great Apes Research Institute, Director, 類人猿研究センター, 研究員
FURUICHI Takeshi  Meiji-Gakuin University, Department of general education, Professor, 一般教育部, 助教授 (20212194)
KANAMORI Masaomi  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70015585)
HASHIMOTO Chie  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, COE Research Fellow, 霊長類研究所, COE非常勤研究員
OGAWA Hideshi  Chukyo University, Faculty of Leberal Arts, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80293976)
五百部 裕  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20252413)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbonobo / chimpanzee / l'hoest / distribution / ecology / D.R.Congo / Tanzania / Uganda / 種内異変
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to clarify the distribution and ecological characteristics of bonobos (Pan paniscus) through the comparison with chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes). Unfortunately we could not carry out a field research of bonobos due to the war in D.R. Congo. However, we made studies on the population dynamics, conservation, habitat utilization, and the sexual behaviors of bonobos, using the data we had obtained since 1973.
We studied chimpanzees in the Kalinzu Forest in Uganda, and in Ugala, Lilanshimba, and Rukuwa areas in Tanzania. In Kalinzu, we made close observations of habituated chimpanzees, and examined how ecological and sociological conditions affect ranging pattern and habitat utilization. We examined newly discovered hunting and tool use behaviors in the perspective of cultural differences of chimpanzees. We also made an ecological study of l'hoest monkey that had not been well studied in other sites. Furthermore, we carried out a survey of biomass of large mammals in, and evaluated the status of chimpanzees in the ecosystem in Kalinzu. Ugala and Lilanshimba are in a dried region, which are on the margin of the distribution of chimpanzees. By the observation of nests, food remains, and dang, we confirmed the existence of chimpanzees, and estimated their density. Chimpanzees in these areas were using both riverine forest and savanna. On the other hand, Rukuwa is the southern most limit of the chimpanzee distribution. Judging from their nests, the density of chimpanzees was extremely low, and they used only riverine forest. They seemed to be isolated from chimpanzees in the northern areas for a long time, and they might have become a different subspecies.
Thus we found many new facts on the distribution and ecology of chimpanzees. We regret, however, that we could not reach to a overall conclusion about ecological characteristics of chimpanzees and bonobos.