Origins and Evolution of Hominoids in East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIGEHARA Nobuo  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20049208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMATSU Yutaka  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Lecture, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (80243111)
TAKAI Masanaru  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Lecture, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90252535)
SETOGUCHI Takeshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20109086)
NAGAOKA Shinji  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80244028)
NAKAYA Hideo  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20180424)
松村 博文  国立科学博物館人類研究部, 研究官 (70209617)
三枝 春生  兵庫県立姫路工業大学自然環境科学研究所, 助手 (70254456)
潘 悦容  中国科学院古脊椎動物及古人類学研究所, 副研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsanthropoids / hominoids / evolution / Eocene / Miocene / Myanmar / Thailand / 新猿類 / 新新世 / ボンダウン / Lufengpithecus / 後期中新世 / 雲南省
Research Abstract
The paleontological investigations have been carried out at four localities in several East Asian countries : the late Miocene of Yunnan Province in southern China, the lete middle Eocene of Pondaung area in central Myanmar, the middle to late Miocene of Ban Na Sai area in Northern Thailand, the early Cenozoic of Fuxing area of Liaoning Province in northeast China. As a result, several primate fossils were discovered in the Pondaung, Myanmar, and Ban Na Sai, Thailand. These fossils are now in the process of description.
In Pondaung area newmaxillary and dental specimens of Pondaungia and Amphipithecus, both ofwhich have been discovered at the beginning of this century and considered possible earliest anthropoids, were collected. Especially, the maxillary fragments of both taxa were discovered for the first time. Moreover, two new small primates were discovered : Bahinia and unnamed species. Both taxon are also regarded as anthropoid primates.
In Ba Na Sai area a possible hominoid isolated tooth was discovered from the middle Miocene sediment. The specimen is an isolated right upper molar, and might be an oldest hominoid fossil in East Asia. The detailed analysis of this tooth will provide new contribution to the study of hominoid evolution in East Asia.
The discoveries of these new primate fossils in Southeast Asia will throw light on the study of evolution of Tertiary primates in East Asia.