| Project/Area Number |
09041166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物資源科学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takehisa Dept.Forest Science Tokyo Univ. Agriculture Professor, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (60078136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOHARA Hidekazu Dept. Int'nal Agriculture Development T.U.A. Associ.Prof, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (10147481)
SASAKI Yasushi Dept arban Technology Saitama University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90162388)
YOSHIYUKI Mizuko Dept.Animal Science Tokyo Univ. Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80100824)
MINAGAWA Reiko Dept.Forest Science Tokyo Univ. Agriculture Lecturer, 地域環境科学部, 非常勤講師
YAMAGUCHI Syuhei Institute, Biological Revolution Science Research Associate, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Dry Forest Flora / Tropical Dry Forest Vegetation / Fauna of small manmals / Butterflies & Scarabeoidea / Agro-forestry / Home-garden / Rice Producing Forest / Ecological balance / 熱帯乾燥林 / 森林構成種多様性 / 雨季乾季の林相 / アグロフォレストリー / 生物生産性 / 森林生産物 / 乾燥林の昆虫類 / 植物多様性 / 動物多様性 / 種類密度 / 雨季・乾季林相動態 / 食用昆虫 / 植物相と多様性 / 動物相と多様性 / 雨季、乾季林相 / 栽培作目 |
| Research Abstract |
Research Object : Their is wide distributed of decidious Dipterocarp forest named Tropical dry forest along the Mekong river, Korat plateau, northeastern Thailand. And the living peoples they have a traditional agriculture that is called an agroforestry in the dry forest areas. That ia verry good rationally and balanced of nature and agriculture. This research project should be surveyed apparent of correlation of biodiversity and bioproductivity in this dry forest areas. And results are as follows. 1.Plants diversity : Vasculer plant species noumber is 80 to 140 species on 1 ha on the several kind of forest. Small noumber place are stand on rock ground and shallow soil. 2.Small manmals : Collected Bat(Chiropetara), Rat and Mouse(Rattus, Muridae), total 24 species, 9 families exept undetermined 2 species, 2 genus. Amang them, 1 subspecies new recorded in this collection. Manmals diversity is rich in dry forest areas of northeastern Thailand. 3.Insect : 5 family and 309 species of Butterflies(Lepipopterum) and 3 family and 85 species of Scarabeoidea (Coleoptera) specimens were collected. And measured diversity rate. 4.Agriculture : A kind of crops and the farming systems in home garden was varieble, but local people have a good cycle use for forest resources and farming crops. It is traditional agroforestry systems in this areas.