Studies on species diversity of microfungiin Chinese soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
HORIE Yoshikazu  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Bureau Director, 部長 (40092093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kazuko  Chiba Univ.Res.cen.patho.fungi, Prof., 真菌医学研究センター, センター長・教授 (00114314)
FUKIHARU Toshimitu  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Senior Researcher, 上席研究員 (50250147)
PARIDE Abili  新彊医学院, 第一医院, 講師
恵 把  新彊医学院, 第一医院, 副教授
万 〓  北京医科大学, 真菌和真菌病研究中心, 助理研究員
李 若瑜  北京医科大学, 真菌和真菌病研究中心, 教授
宮治 誠  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (40009494)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsaspergillosis / China / Emericella / human mycosis / mycotoxin fungi / pathogenic fungi / soil fungi / Xinjiang / カビ毒生産菌 / 子のう菌類 / 不完全菌類 / Aspergillus / Emericella / 菌類 / 新彊
Research Abstract
A total of 1869 soil samples collected from 7 areas, 72 places in Xinjiang, China were used for isolation of oportunistic pathogenic fungi and mycotoxin producing fungi. The soil fungi were isolated by using the soil plate method on Czapeks agar, incubating the plates at 37 C for 10 days. The most common oportunitic pathogenic Aspergilli were Aspergillus flavus (5.1%), A. fumigatus (46.3%), A. neoellipticus (5.1%), A. niger. (19.4%), A. terreus (28.8%), Emericella spp. (25.3%), Neosartorya spp. (0.6%) and Petromyces alliaceus (3.4%). The frequencies of A. fumigatus are bight at the wasteland, steppe, field and paddy. A, niger, A. terreus and Emericella spp. Are bight at the field and paddy. Namely these Aspergilli are widely distributed in soil at dry area in Xinjiang Province. Emericella spp. Detected on 473 soil samples, 25.3% of the total samples. E. acristata, E. appenduculata, E. miyajii, E. nidulans, E. nidulans var. lata, E. qinqixianii and E. quadrilineata have been isolated from soil. E. appenduculata and E. qinqixianii have been reported as new taxon. E. appenduculata was isolated from damp grassland soil, Pamire plateau. The ascospores of E. appenduculata are characterized by ornamentation of convex surfaces which is composed of capitate swellings, and hyaline, filiform appendages. E. qinqixianii was isolated from desert soil at Taklimakan desert. The ascospores of E. qinqixianii are charactered by ornamentation of convex surfaces which is smooth, and hyaline, filiform appendages.