| Project/Area Number |
09041174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWAZAKI Hiroshi University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Health Sciences, Department of Human Sciences, Professor, 産業保健学部, 教授 (60004735)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ORIAS Jose Hospital Virgen de Copacabana, La Paz, Bolivia, Director, 院長, 医師
SHRESTHA Mat トリブバン大学, 医学部, 教授
COWARD Willi 英国MRC, ダン栄養研究所, 質量分析部長
FUTAWATARI Tohru University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Health Sciences,, 産業保健学部, 助教授 (60173506)
COWARD Wa Medical Research Council, Dunn Nutrition Centre, Cambridge, England, Director of
UENISHI Kazuhiro Woman's College of Nutrition, Department of Physiology, Research Associate (40232764)
MATHURA Shrestha Tribuvan University, Institute of Medicine, Department of Community Medicine and
濱井 妙子 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50295565)
COWARD WA 英国MRC, ダン栄養研究所, 質量分析部長
小林 敏生 東京商船大学, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (20251069)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Doubly-labeled-water (DLW) / Andean community in Bolivia / seasonal difference of work / high activity in the elderly / Altitudes and resource use / health in rural-urban Nepal / environmental risk perception / NO_2 and volatile organic compounds / ネパール / 都市部と農村部 / 二酸化窒素(NO_2) / 揮発性有機化合物(VOC) / 安定同位体二重標識水 / エネルギー・バランス / アイマラ村落 / 季節性 / ボリビア・アンデス / エネルギー・資源の限られた生態系 / 農牧畜社会 |
| Research Abstract |
Followings are the major findings from the research in 1997-1998 fiscal years : 1)Energy expenditure estimated by the Doubly-Labeled-Water (DLW) method on Bolivian high altitude subjects ; this research was designed to examine the seasonal differences in physical activity levels (PAL, expressed as total energy expenditure/basal metabolism ; TEE/BMR). DLW method was applied in August, 1997 to the subjects in the same estancia (a small traditional Andean community) as that of the previous DLW study of 1990. August is the season of increasing tasks for subsistence activity as contrasted with the period of previous study, the season believed to have a lower demand for subsistence activity, By the isotope ratio mass spectrometry of urine samples, TEE on 20 subjects was determined. Mean value of PAL in the adults (16 subjects) was 2.12* 0.34. This appears higher than the mean value of 1.96*0.25 in the previous study, but no statistical difference was detected. The results from the present and
… More
the previous studies indicate that energy requirements of rural Andean people are very high throughoutthe year for maintaining everyday tasks. This was also true for PAL in the elderly aged 60 years and over, contrasted with those of affluent western societies where there is a shift toward lower levels of both TEE and PAL with aging. 2)Research on resource use, environmental risk perception, and health behavior in Nepal ; this was carried out as the initial stage of the research in Nepal as previously applied in Bolivia. For comparative purpose, Mustang (mountainous area), Katmandu (central city and its outskirts of hill area), and Rupandehi (lowland area) districts were selected with a consideration of ecological and urban-rural conditions. Questionnaire survey and a preliminary study on environmental pollution (air and drinking water) were made in each district. As detailed analyses of the data are now under way, only tentative results of interest are mentioned here. a) From questionnaire survey : there are marked regional differences in subjects' environmental risk perception and focus on the major environmental probiems. A risk of experiencing a child death was higher in female respondents with no formal school education or the primary school education than in those with the secondary or higher school education experience. b) The analys of the passive samplers for NO_2 and of the passive gas tubes for volatile organic compounds (VOC) indicated that environmental concentrations and personal exposure levels differed by regions, reflecting the different type of emission sources. Although the levels were generally lower than the international guideline levels, the indoor levels of NO_2 and total VOCs were commonly higher in three districts than outdoor levels. Less