Traditional Medicine in Vietnam, Thailand and Myanmar -Investigation on Natural Drug Resources-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Shigetoshi  Institute of Natural Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (90115163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) QUI Tran Kim  National University of Ho Chi Minh City, Professor, Professor
KOMATSU Katuko  Institute of Natural Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 助教授 (50225570)
SAIKI Ikuo  Institute of Natural Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (80133776)
BAY Nguyen T  Univ. of Med. & Pharm., CTRTM, Vice Direc
難波 恒雄  富山医科薬科大学, 和漢薬研究所, 名誉教授 (90028837)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTraditional Medicine / Canser Metastasis / Hepatic Disorder / Vietnam Cinnamomi Cortex / Alpinia blepharocalyx / Combretum quadrangulare / Orthosiphon stamineus / Myanmar Coptis Radix / ベトナム人参 / 糖尿病 / Combretum guadrangulare / 三七人参
Research Abstract
1] Overseas Investigation
1) In 1997, in order to understand the history and current state of traditional medicine, the cultivation of medicinal plants as well as the clinical preparations of traditional medicines in Vietnam, we visited the Institute of Materia Medica, Institute of Traditional Medicine, Medical and Pharmaceutical University, the affiliated Pharmaceutical Botanic Garden and University Hospitals at Hanoi and Hochininh. We also investigated the local traditional folk medicine and medicinal plants at the northern Sapa and Cucphuong, the middle Dalat. In 1998, we investigated the southern Angiang Province and the central Quangnam Province. A total of 650 crude drugs and 350 medicinal plants were collected from the southern and northern regions. The cultivation, manufacture and quality control of Vietnam Cinnamomi Cortex, Aquilariae Lignum and Vietnam Ginseng were particularly investigated. We also participated in the medical events of the traditional medicine associations an … More d temples.
2) At Myanmar, after a detailed investigation of the traditional medicine in Yangon and Mandalay, 100 crude drug samples were collected. We also collected 46 samples in Thailand.
2] Domestic Research
1) The crude drugs collected in Vietnam, Myanmar and Thailand were clarified and identified.
2) The water and methanol extracts of each crude drug were prepared and screened for their hepatoprotective and antimetastasis activities. The methanol extract of the leaves of Combretum quadrangulare showed hepatoprotective activity against D-galactosamine(D-GalN)/lipopolysaccharide-induced liver injury in mice and cytotoxicity towards highly liver-metastatic murine colon 26-L5 carcinoma cells. Chemical investigation led to the isolation of 40 compounds including 28 new compounds. Amoung the isolated compounds, some of the triterpenes possessed potent hepatoprotective activity an D-GalN/TNF-α-induced cell death in primary mouse hepatocytes. From the seeds of this plant, several hepatoprotective compounds were also isolated. From the seeds of Alpinia blepharocalyx, arylheptanoids in novel frame with chalcone or flavones moiety were isolated and identified. These compounds showed strong inhibitory effects on nitric oxide (NO) production in activated macrophages. Epicalyxin F and calyxin I also exhibited antiproliferative activity against colon 26-L5 cells. From the aerial part of Orthosiphon staminenus, new diterpenes with novel carbon framework were isolated. These compounds had cytotoxicity against the metastatic colon 26-L5 cells.
3) The quality evaluation of Vietnam Ginseng, Vietnam Cinnamomi Cortex and Myanmar Coptis Radix was performed. Less