Surveys on new human malaria in South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Fumihiko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Asso.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40115556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Motoshi  School of Medicine, Assis.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80236017)
IWAI Kuni  Jichi Med.Sch., Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (50271226)
KIMURA Masatsugu  Osaka City Univ., Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (60195378)
MATSUOKA Hiroyuki  Jichi Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10173816)
ISHII Akira  Jichi Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40012752)
山本 敏充  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (50260592)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmalaria / field survey / Southeast Asia / China / Plasmodium malariae / new variant / ribosomal RNA gene / G6PD deficiency / タイ / インドネシア / ミャンマー / ベトナム / ヒトマラリア / 遺伝子診断 / ラオス
Research Abstract
1. During 1997-1998, field surveys of malaria were conducted in Thailand, Indonesia, Myanmar, Laos, Vietnam and China by using an acridine orange staining. A total of about 13000 volunteers were examined in these countries, and malaria patients were detected in about 2000.
2. PCR-based diagnoses were further examined in a part of malaria-positive samples, and a new variant form of P.malariae was detected from China and Southeast Asia. This variant form possessed mutated sequence in the ribosomal RNA gene with 19-bp deletion at the target region.
3. The anterior part in the target sequence of the new variant form was the same with those of P.vivax and P.knowlesi, while its posterior part was corresponding to that of P.malariae. As this variant form was not found in Africa, it is probable that the variant form may distribute only in East Asia. All of patients infected with this variant form were mix-infected with other malaria species. For further studies on molecularly and clinically, it is essential to find patients infected singly with this variant form.
4. Field trials of a rapid test for G6PD deficiency were also performed with a rapid diagnosis of malaria on-site. By using these two rapid tests, primaquine was prescribed safely to malaria patients infected with P.vivax and gametocytes of P.falciparum.