Comparative Study on the Traditional Medicine of Turkic People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONDA Gisho  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 薬学研究科, 教授 (00093310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZODBEK Ashu  Uzbekistan科学院, 植物研究所, 教授
EKREM Sezik  Gazi大学, 薬学部, 教授
ITO Michiho  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Instructor, 薬学研究科, 助手 (30283592)
TAKAISHI Yoshihisa  Univ.Tokushima, Fac.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (60035558)
TAKEDA Yosio  Univ.Tokushima, Fac.Integratd Arts and Sci., Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (70025716)
SEZIK Ekrem  Gazi Univ., Fac.Pharm., Prof.
ASHURMETOV Ozodbek  Nat.Acad.Uzbekistan, Ins.Botany, Prof.
ASHURUMETOU オゾベク  Uzbekistan科学院, 植物研究所, 教授
SEZIC Ekrem  Gazi大学, 教授
KHAMIDILLA A  Uzbekistan科学院, 植物化学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTurkic People / Folk Medicine / Republic of Uzbekistan / Medicinal Plants / 薬用植物日秘
Research Abstract
Our purpose in this field research project is focused on the comparative study between traditional folk medicines handed down orally among people in the Republic of Uzbekistan, which country is the eastern Turkic culture area, and those among the western Turkic people, on which we had already studied. Arid also we are aiming at making pharmaceutical evaluation on these folk medicines, such as plant identification or phytochemical analysis. Practically, we performed the market survey in Istanbul, Turkey, and general field survey on common herbal remedies, folk medicines, and medicinal plants in Uzbekistan.
(1)Cominon herbal medicines were surveyed in urban Bazars, however, they sold not many sorts of drug in Tashkent, Samarkand, or in Bukhara. Besides, we purchased 55 sorts of herbal medicines from a herb collecter in Tashkent with their informations of uses, origines, and so on. Some of these herbs are now provided for phytochemical and pharmacological analyses. (2)Field survey on folk medicines were performed in Linar, Jizzakh, and Qashqaderyo regions, and 554 samples of the informations as well as many of their specimens were collected. Namangan and Kyzyl-kum desert regions, the eastern part of Uzbekistan, are considered to be rich in the infrmations of traditional folk medicines, but varuious matters prevented our doing research in these regions. (3)More than 200 specimens of the indigenous medicinal plants in Linar and Jizzakh regions were collected and identification of them were doing.
Our research partner in Uzbekistan was the Institute of Plant Chemistry in 1997, and the Institute of Botany in 1998. As a result, every thing was performed without troubles in 1998, such as the preparation, field research, and exporting of teh collected samples from Uzbekistan. We are planning to continue the project in co-operation of these 3 nations.