Influence of herpesvirus in infection/reactivation to AIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Koichi  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10029811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Keiji  Osaka Univ. Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00221797)
KRUAVON Bala  タイ国立予防衛生研究所, 室長
PAIJIT Warac  タイ国立予防衛生研究所, 上級研究員(副所長格
稲城 玲子  東海大学, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (50232509)
BALACHANDRA クルワン  タイ国立予防衛生研究所, 室長
WARACHIT Pai  タイ国立予防衛生研究所, 上級研究員(副所長格
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHIV / HHV6 / HHV7 / HHV8 / reactivation / latentinfection / IFA / vIRF(K9) / BC3 / HIV / BCBL1 / LANA / IFA / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6(HHV-6) / ヒトヘルペスウイルス7(HHV-7) / ヒトヘルペスウイルス8(HHV-8) / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス(HIV) / 先天性HIV感染 / 血清疫学 / 皮膚疾患 / EBウイルス(EBV) / 抗HHV-8抗体
Research Abstract
The role of human herpesvirus 6 (HHV6) infection in 227 children born to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-seropositive mothers was investigated. Of 41 HIV-unifected infants, 3(7%) were positive for HHV6 DNA in the first morth of life. suggesting possible intrauterine infection. The cumulative infection rates of HHV6 at 6 and 12 months of age were significantly lower in HIV-infected children (11% and 33%, respectively) than in uninfected children (28% and 78%. respectively ; P<.001). There was an association between high CD4+ cell numbers (>15%) before HHV6 infection and high HHV6 infection rate. Twenty two infants with HIV classed as Centers for Disease Control and Prevention stages N1 or N2 were studied for an association of HHV6 infection with progression of HIV disease. Ten of the infants had HHV6, and 12 did not. In 5 of the infants without HHV6 (42%), HIV disease had not progressed by 1 year of age ; however, HIV disease had progressed in all 10 children with HHV6 infection. the … More ses results suggest an association of HHV6 infection and progression of HIV disease in the study children with vertical HIV1 infection (P<.05). (J.Infect. Disease, 180 : 50-55, 1999)
The seroprevalence to Kaposi's sarcoma-assocciated herpesvirus (KSHV) or human herpesvirus8 (HHV8) was surveyed in human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV1) carriers with or without skin diseases, and also in HIV1 negative individuals in Thailand. With IFA, the seropositive rates to lytic antigens of KSHV/HHV8 in HIV1 carriers with or without skin diseases were 25% and 7.4%, respectively, but none of HIV1 negative individuals ahd antibody. The seroprevalence to KSHV/HHV8 antigens was high in HIV positive individuals with low CD4/CD8 ratio, suggesting that KSHV/HHV8 is reactivated during the immunosuppressive state. Our results suggested that KSHV/HHV8 co-existed with HIV in HIV1 carriers and the existence of HHV8 may be associated with features in the skin.
vIRF (K9) gene and its product was characterized by using a specific antibody against vIRF of KSHV/HHV8. vIRF was an early gene expressed in the nucleus and functionally worked against the cellular IRF1, suggesting that vIRF may be involved in Kaposi's sarcoma tumor formation.
R2 repeat of HHV7 was characterized and analyzed to verify the transmission status. R2 repeat number was proved to be a good marker for the identification of the origin of transmission. On the other hand, glycoprotein H (gH) and glycoprotein B (gB) showed high similarity among fifteen isolates, suggesting that these structural genes were not suitable for the subtype marker. Less