| Project/Area Number |
09041186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Terukazu INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 教授 (00038704)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ACHARYA Gopa トリブバン大学, 医学部, 教授
SAITO Atsushi INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (90195975)
OGAKI Tetsurou INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (20101470)
KOBAYASHI Shigeru DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN GEOGRAPHY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS,OSAKA UNIVERSITY PROFES, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30087150)
ITOU Kazue DIVISION OF FOOD AND NUTRITION,NAKAMURAGAKUEN COLLEGE,PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (80104983)
GOPAL P.Acharya INSTITUTE OF MEDICINE,TRIBHUVANUNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR
GOPAL P.Acha トリプバン大学, 医学部, 教授
SHARMA Sashi トリブバン大学, 医学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Nepal / isolated hill village / hypertension / salt sensitivity / seasonal variation / ACE gene polymorphism / 目給自足的農村 / 食塩感受精 / 率節変動 / アンジオテンシン変換酵素遺伝子多 / 丘陵地農村 / 正常血圧集団 / 生活形態 / ミネラル摂取 |
| Research Abstract |
We found that there were very few hypertensive subjects in the inhabitants of one Nepalese hill (Kotyang) village, even though their salt consumption was as high as the citizens in many westernized countries including Japan. To evaluate the genetic factors involved in this phenomenon, we studied whether or not they had a special genotype distribution of angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) gene L/D polymorphism, which was recently reported to be involved salt sensitivity. One hundred and thirty-eight subjects (aged in range 20 to 84 years) were evaluated at Kotyang village in Nepal. Only 9 subjects (6.5%) in this population were hypertensives (140/90 mmHg and over) while consuming 11-12g per day of salt, which also confirmed the previous results. The distribution of genotypes and alleles of ACE gene I/D polymorphism was similar to that in the Japanese and Chinese, who had five-to ten-times -more hypertensives while consuming almost as much salt as Nepalese, but signiticantly different from those in Caucasians. The present study reports, for the first time, the genotype distribution of ACE gene I/D polymorphism in Nepalese subjects. Furthermore, the results suggest ACE gene polymorphism may not be involved in the 'salt-resistance' in this population.