Medical ecology of schistosomiasis haematobia in the developing countries : Changes which took place in a long-term control program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshiki  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (90039925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOJI Kazuhiko  School of Allied Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療短期大学部, 教授 (80166321)
NODA Shin-ichi  Kagoshima University, Research Center for the pacific Island, Professor, 多島圏研究センター, 教授 (60112439)
SHIMADA Masaaki  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70124831)
KATSUMATA Tatsuya  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (10284712)
MASCLEーTAYLO  英国ケンブリッジ大学, 教授
C.G.N. Masci  英国ケンブリッジ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSchistosoma haematobium / control / mass-chemotherapy / safe water / health education / evaluation / developing country / KAP study / 学童 / 膀胱病変 / 肝硬変 / 膀胱癌 / KAP / 超音波画像診断 / 細胞診
Research Abstract
There exist several tools to control schistosomiasis. When these tools will be combined effectively, the control of schistosomiasis will be successful. The present study aims to search the advantage and weakness of three major tools for control of schistosomiasis, mass-chemotherapy, safe water supply and health education. The studies were done in the endemic area of schistosomiasis haematobia in Kenya.
1. Effect of mass-chemotherapy on the morbidity in the community
In the village where mass-chemotherapy was repeated every two years for 10 years, haematuria and urinary tract morbidity assessed by ultrasound were very low. The major bladder morbidity was observed on the young people aged from 10 to 19 years. Morbidity of ureter and kidney were observed only for people aged over 30 years. Bladder pathology frequently disappeared spontaneously.
2. Effect of safe water supply (5 community stand pipes and one shower unit) on the behavior of villagers
The total frequency of human water contact decreased significantly. However, the reduction in the frequency of contact depend on water contact activity and the distance from the home to the standpipe.
3. Effect of health education on the perception of disease and behavior of the villagers
Health education materials used were WHO textbook and home made video tapes. Health education was provided the villagers by community health educators. Effect of health education was evaluated by the KAP studies done before and after the education. KAP studies clearly showed that health education easily provide the villager the knowledge on schistosomiasis and prevention of infection. However, it seems to take time for the villagers to make behavioral changes so as to prevent the infection of schistosomiasis.
The present study reports the advantages and weakness of three major tools of control of schistosomiasis. The results of the study will contribute the control of schistosomiasis in the developing countries.