How AIDS influences on African Endemic Kaposi's sarcoma?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Kan  Institute of Tropical Medicine Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (00108359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Hideyo  Institute of Tropical Medicine Nagasaki University, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00010512)
Project Period (FY) 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTropical Africa / Kenya / Kaposi's sarcoma / AIDS / アフリカ / AIDS / 発癌ウィルス / 細胞起源
Research Abstract
We studied an epidemiological transition of Kaposi's sarcoma (KS), covering three provinces, Western, Nyanza and Rift Valley Provinces in the western part of Kenya East Africa during the 18-year period between 1980 and 1997. It is generally accepted that AIDS epidemics has been spreading in this area since the middle of the 1980's. When comparing the results of geopathological study on KS before and after the AIDS epidemic; I . The frequency of KS among all malignant tumors has increased to 0.8'/, from 0.6'/, , 2. The male to female ratio of KS has shifted to 6:1 after AIDS epidemic from 9:1 before AIDS epidemic, 3. Two peaks of the age distribution of KS in the early childhood (around 5 years old) and the middle age group (over 50 years old) before AIDS epidemic have changed to three peaks, including the adolescent age group (20 - 30 years old) after AIDS epidemic, 4 The mean age of the KS patients has shifted to 36 years old after AIDS epidemic from 40 years old before AIDS epidemic, 5. The frequency of disseminated and aggressive form of KS with lymph node involvement among the adult patients has elevated after AIDS epidemic, 6. KS is rapidly spreading among the inhabitants in semi-arid areas and tropical highlands, where very few patients were found before AIDS epidemic. These findings suggest that AIDS-related KS has been increasing in number and spreading rapidly after AIDS epidemic in western part of Kenya. East Africa.