DEVELOPMENT OF NATURAL MEDICINES FROM THE NEW WORLD PLANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSETSUNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tsutomu  Setsunan University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10028855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Jin  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Makino Herbarium, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90134452)
TANAKA Toshiyuki  Gifu Prefectural Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences, Chief Researche, 研究員 (60137065)
IINUMA Munekazu  Gifu Prefectural Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences, Director, 所長 (70082998)
INATOMI Yuka  Setsunan University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Researcher, 薬学部, 研究員 (00258089)
MURATA Hiroko  Setsunan University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (20167620)
稲田 昭  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (70095305)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWestern North America / Mexico / Guatemala / Honduras / HIV growth inhibition / anti-tumor activity / natural medicines / Piperaceae / 抗菌作用 / Theophrastaceae / Peperomia / Parthenocissus
Research Abstract
1)Inviation : In July 1998, Prof. Lang of Southern Oregon University was invited to Japan to identify the plant specimens obtained by the field study in 1997. Results of the screening tests of HIV growth inhibition and antitumor activity (KB cells) for the crude plant extracts were discussed. Based on the results, plants for collection in the field research in 1998 were planned.
2)Field research : Field researches were canied out in the west coast of USA, Guatemala and Honduras in July and August 1997 and in Mexico, Guatemala and Honduras in July and August 1998, respectively. Totall 176 plant samples and 30 herbal market products for extraction, and 800 herbarium specimens were collected.
3)Preparation of extracts and biological test : In Setsunan University, Gifu Pharmaceutical University and Gifu Prefectural Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences, plant samples were divided into roots, stems, leaves and fruits, etc., then extracted with various solvents such as acetone, methanol, 70% methanol and water. Total 800 extracts obtained have been used for biological tests of HIV growth inhibition, anti-tumor activity, antibacterial activity and screening compaounds regulating the differentiation into adipocyte in 3T3-L1 cells. Remarkable HIV growth inhibition was observed in extracts from Onaglaceae, Lythraceae, Chenopodiaceae, Solanacace, Melastomataceae, Ebenaceae, Labiatae, Malvaceae and Monimiaceae. A part of the results was published in the scientific papers. In screening tests of anti-tumor activity (KB cells), significant activities were found in extracts from Annonaceae, Cupressaceae, Euphorbiaceae, Labiatae, Piperaceae, Polemoniaceae, Polygaraceae, Rubiaceae, Meliaceae, Compositae Leguminosae, Malvaceae, etc. Of the bioactive extfacts suggested by these tests, some are now under components analysis.