Formation mechanism of Asian Monsoon and its variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09041198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro  Inst. for Hydro. -Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Taikan  Inst. of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50221148)
TACHIKAWA Yasuto  Disaster Prevention Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
SUZUKI Masakazu  Graduate School of Agricultural & Life Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10144346)
HIYAMA Tetsuya  Inst. fir Hydro-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya Univ., Assistant Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (30283451)
ASANUMA Jun  Nagaoka Univ. of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40293261)
Project Period (FY) 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGEWEX / GAME / Asian Monsoon / Energy and water cycle / Continental-scale / Intensive observation / Tropics / Tibetan Plateau / Siberia / 植生フラックス観測 / 広域土壌水分分布観測 / チベット / アエロゾンデ観測 / 冬期集中観測
Research Abstract
The project team of this rsearch fund was organized for the promotion of regional experiments relevant to GEWEX/GAME activities. GEWEX/GAME is an international project to clarify the formation mechanism of Asian Monsoon, that is the biggest monsoon of the world, and to forecast the variation of water resources, during five years from 1996 to 2000.
Thailand and Malaysia as Tropics, Tibetan Plateau and Siberia are included for field experimental area.
Particularly, the studies in 1997 fiscal year were carried out for completing the preparation of the intensive observation to be implemented in the spring to summer season of 1998, in Tropics and Tibetan Plateau, and for flux observation in a cold winter, in Tundra and plain Taiga of Siberia.
As research results, a monsoon march from diurnal -to seasonal- scale by the interaction between atmosphere and land surface was clarified in Thailand.
In tibetan Plateau, local circulation of evaporated water due to strong convection was detected in summer season. Therefore, aero-sonde observation was planned in 1998, in order to investigate the structure of boundary layer.
In Siberia, thawing and freezing processes of active layer in the top horizon of permafrost was intensivery observed and explained by using a one-dimensional model.