| Project/Area Number |
09041200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for International Scientific Research.
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Yoshiyuki National Institute of Polar Research, Artic Environment Research Center, Prefessor, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (20125214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASUMA Yoshio Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Lecture, 理学部, 講師 (10183732)
SHIOBARA Masataka National Institute of Polar Researh, Center for Antarctic Environment Monitoring, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 助教授 (60291887)
KAMIYAMA Koukichi National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research, Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (70135507)
NISHIO Fumihiko Hokkaido Education University, Kushiro school, Professor, 釧路分校, 教授 (40044789)
KOBAYASHI Syunichi Niigata University, Research Institute for Hazards in Snowy Areas, Professor, 積雪地域災害研究所, 教授 (70001659)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Arctic / Svalbard / Polar vortex / carbon dioxide / ozone / glaciology / polynia / deposited snow / ボリニア |
| Research Abstract |
In order ot understand climate and environment changes in the Arctic, we conducted glaciological and meteorological research works and held workshops on polar oceanography and glaciology. As research works, airborne observation was carried out between Japan, Alaska and svalbard for atmospheric study using aircraft hired by the National Institute of Polar Research. The observation forcused on greenhouse gases, aerosols and fine structure of cloud. We obtained new results on spacial distribution of aerosol and gas concentration. Grand based meteorological observation was simultaneously done at Ny Alusund in Svalbard. Upper radio sondes were lunched by German research group as a cooperative research. To reconstruct palaeoenvironment for the last several hundred years, ice core drilling was carried out at the top of Nardaustlanded ice cap with Norwegian group. Field snow survey was also conducted along a road in easter Siberia. We held workshops for polar oceanography with Canadian Scientists and for glaciology with Russian scientists to establish cooperative research program.