| Project/Area Number |
09042003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Special Cancer Research |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Yoshiyuki School of Medicine, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10160590)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROHASHI Setsuo National Cancer Center Research Institute, Vice Director, 副所長 (70129625)
YOSHIDA Mitsuaki Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80012607)
YAMAMOTO Tadashi Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40134621)
KUROKI Toshio Institute of Molecular Oncology Showa University, Director, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 所長 (90006073)
KITAGAWA Tomoyuki Cancer Institute of Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Director, 所長 (50085619)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Cancer / Cholangiocellular Carcinoma / Oral squarmous cell Carcinomas / Werner syndrome / Colorectal Cancer / Aerum estrogen / Asai / America / ウェルナ-症候群 / 東アジア / 南アジア |
| Research Abstract |
Planning-Coordination Committee on Special Cancer Research aims to pursue and coordinate smooth and efficient implementation of all international research projects, which were granted by Monbusho, by the efforts particularly devoted to (1) selection and recommendation of important international research projects to Monbusho, (2) planning and organizing possible future projects by letting researchers go abroad for them to seek for feasibility of the specific projects, (3) coordinating all ongoing projects and holding annual principal investigators meeting with a symposium in which several researchers present their major research findings, (4) compiling three volumes of the newsletter on international special cancer research in a year and distributing them to all principal investigators and major researchers on cancer problems throughout Japan, and other related activities. So far, all international special cancer research projects have smoothly and efficiently been implemented by the ab
… More
ove activities, and therefore the importance of the activities by the committee has been unanimously recognized and appreciated by all principal investigators. Each project granted is independently. in principle, implemented by several researchers in Japan and counterpart researchers in each country, and is not mutually known among researchers of international special cancer research-projects. Annual principal investigators meeting with a symposium has, therefore, been significantly and importantly contributed to mutual understanding of what's going on as a whole in international special cancer research. Information exchanges among investigators of each project have also been possible by the newsletter, which has been already compiled up to 26 volumes. In this fiscal year of 1998, five feasibility studies were undertaken by going abroad and two research projects are to be recommended as official projects to Monbusho. Thus, importance and indispensability of the planning-coordination committee is uniquely apparent in order to pursue and implement each project smoothly and fruitfully. Less