Project/Area Number |
09042010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Special Cancer Research |
Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Toshio School of Science and Engineering Teikyo University, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10013327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
姚 新生 瀋陽薬科大学, 教授
SAKUDA Shohei Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, The University of Tokyo, associate professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80192087)
TSURUO Takashi Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University Tokyo, professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (00012667)
崔 承彬 北京生物医薬研究所, 教授
しょう 剛 瀋陽薬科大学, 教授
YAO Xin-sheng Department of Phytochemistry Shenyang Pharmaceutical University, professor
CUI Cheng-bin Beijing Institute of Biomedicinal Research, professor
SHAO Gang Department of Phytochemistry Shenyang Pharmaceutical University, professor
劭 剛 瀋陽薬科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Antitumor activity / cytotoxity / Yunnan Provience / BRM activity / Antioxidative activity / Benibana / Kamebakurin / ferulic acid / 雲南植物圏 |
Research Abstract |
Studies of Floral Antitumor Medicines in Yunnan Province. 1) On the basis of 1997 project on the studies of floral antitumor medicines in Yunnan province, 116 herbal plant samples were collected from the province area of Yunnan and Sichuan. The aqueous and alcoholic extracts were tested inhibitory activity against mouse leukemia P388/ADM and human leilira K562/ADM cells, together with BRM and antioxidative activities. As a results, 15 kinds of the plant extracts showed strong biological activity. Isolation of these active principles are under progress. 2) Extracts of Terminalia Chebula Retaz showed a marked antitumor activity in vitro against mouse leukemia P388/ADM. The active principles were isolated in pure form which were identified as arjunglucoside I and arjungenein. Extract of Plectranthus excisus Mexim showed a strong antitumor activity against P388/ADM cells in vitro. The active principle was isolated in pure form which was identified as kamebakaurin. 3) Water extracts of Carthmus tinctorius showed antitumor activity against transplantable mouse breast cancer FM3A. Two active compounds were isolated in pure form by alcohol precipitation and gel filtration methods which were characterized as the polysaccharides and the name SF1 and SF2 were given. The compounds were not inhibited the growth of cultured FM3A cells in vitro. from the result, the antitumor activity of these compounds may be due to activation of host mediated mechanisms. The mechanisms of action are now under study. 4) Extract of Casealpinia sappan L showed antioxidative activity in TBA method used the rabbit erythrocyte membrane ghost. The active principle was isolated in pure form which was identified as ferulalic acid.