Cities and Environmental History of Huangtu Region in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEO Tatsuhiko  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of History and Anthropology, Associate Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (20163074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Chiaki  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of History and Anthropology, Associate Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (20169254)
TABAYASHI Akira  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (70092525)
TSURUMA Kazuyuki  Univ. of Gakushuin, Dept. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50143144)
CHIN Riki  Univ. of Hannan, Dept. of international communication, Lecturer, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (50299020)
李 令福  中国〓西師範大学, 歴史地理研究所, 助教授
呉 宏岐  中国〓西師範大学, 歴史地理研究所, 助教授
史 念海  中国〓西師範大学, 歴史地理研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChang'an / Huangtu / Environment / Guan zhong plain / Han / Tang / irrigation / 生態環境 / 水利 / 陵墓 / 灌漑用水 / 都城 / 生態 / 黄土
Research Abstract
The Research Results are classified by two subjects as follows :
(1) Research investigation of Guanzhong Plain
We, members of the Japan-China Joint Research Project, investigated the urban-rural structure of Guanzhong Plain four times during research years. We investigated the central region of Guanzhong Plain in 1997, the eastern part of Guanzhong Plain in 1998 and western part of Guanzhong Plain in 1999. Our investigation focused on the irrigation system of central Guanzhong Plain. As the irrigation system of Guanzhong Plain has been maintained by the local government and farmers along the irrigation area over 2000 years, the changing aspects of the irrigation system is one of the key factors of the understanding of the historical relationship between human activities and environment in the Guanzhong Plain.
(2) Publication of three kinds of books on this research project
We published three kinds of books and plan to publish three more kinds of books within this year. In 1998, we published Chnag'an City and Huangtu Region in the Han and Tang dynasties (ed., by Professor Shi Nianhai, Shanxi Normal University Press). In 1999, we published Chnag'an City and Guanzhong Plain in the Han and Tang dynasties (ed., by Professor Shi Nianhai, Shanxi Normal University Press). In 2000, we published Abstract of Symposium for the Japan-China Joint Research Project in 2000 (ed., by Seo, Tatsuhiko, University of Tsukuba).