Joint Research on the Natural Settlements in the Far East.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Tsuyoshi  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (60011293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shiro  National Museum of Ethnology, Asso. Prof., 第4研究部, 助教授 (70178648)
SATO Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Asso. Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50292743)
ONUKI Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Asso. Prof., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70169184)
ASAKAWA Shigeo  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Head Researcher., 主任研究官 (90183730)
KAZAMA Shinjiro  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Asso. Prof., 外国語学部, 助教授 (50243374)
クラディン N.N.  ロシア科学アカデミー極東支部, 歴史考古学研究所, 副所長
シャフクーノフ E.V.  極東大学, 考古学民族学講座, 主任教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthe Amur / Russian Far East / hunting / fishing / Nanais / Ul'chi / Udehe / natural settlement / ビキン川 / 集落の生業 / 集落の分布 / 季節移動 / 少数民族 / 村落の生業 / 村落の構造 / 村落の実地調査 / 村落に関する聞き取り調査 / 村落の分布
Research Abstract
Through three years of investigations, we obtained much information about the indigenous people in Russian Far East. We can partly reconstruct the place and the population of each former settlement, former hunting territories and their seasonal movement. Their settlements were located at places appropriate for fishing and hunting. The distance between settlements was about ten km. They were rather small in most cases, less than ten houses, and the population of each settlement also were small, in most cases less than fifty. A settlement was commonly situated near a salmon fishing site. This was especially true of the Udehe, who inhabited the Sikhote Alin mountain range and along the Bikin river, which is a small tributary of the Ussuri river, which itself is a large tributary of the Amur. The Udehe settled near a salmon pawning ground.
The Udehe lived in a woody area not far from the Bikin river in winter and they moved near the river side in summer, during the fishing season. The dista … More nce of their seasonal movement was rather short. Each hunter of the Udehe possessed one hunting territory of about 30-40 kmィイD12ィエD1 and had his living place in his own territory. Most of the current hunting territory of the Udehe succeeds the former one. The space of the hunting territory of the Udehe is almost coincident with that of the circle of 10 km radius on the ethnographical records.
We can reconstruct the year-round calendar of hunting and fishing of the Nanais, Ul'chi and Udehe. Although some differences are seen, the basic calendars of these people are almost the same. Their features are characteristic of the mix of hunting and fishing of various resources in respective seasons commonly seen in these people. The natural environments are different and the cultural traditions are also different. However, the basic elements of life are similar. The tools and methods of hunting or fishing are also similar.
Various problems remain for future investigation and studies. We should continue investigations to clarify the life of the indigenous people in northeastern Asia. Less