| Project/Area Number |
09044004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
PERI Bhaskararao Tokyou University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (00272617)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINEGISHI Makoto Tokyou University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20190712)
TAKASHIMA Jun Tokyou University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (40202147)
MACHIDA Kazuhiko Tokyou University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70134749)
TAKAHASI Takanobu University of Tokyo, Graduate School for Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (10236292)
NARA Tsuyosi Seisen Wimen's University, Institute of Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90014464)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Telugu / Hinddi / Sanskrit / Bengali / Tamil / Malayalam / Kannada / Marathi / マラヤ-ラム語 / マラ-ティー語 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed at the preparation of machine-readable dictionaries and parsers for some major Indian languages. The languages under consideration were : Hindi, Bengali, Marathi, Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Malayalam. Basic machine-readable dictionaries were developed for all the above languages, and in-depth researches were conducted for the morphological analysis of each language to develop parser program applicable for them.