Comparison of the reception process of evolutionary view for the human nature, especially sociobiological framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SAKURA Osamu  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (00251752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RUSE Michael  グウェルフ大学, 哲学科, 教授
ONO Vineberg  カルフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校・生物学科, 研究員
HULL David  ノースウェスタン大学, 哲学科, 教授
ビュンフン リー  全北大学, 韓国生物多様性研究所, 所長
FALGER Vince  ユトレヒト大学, 国際関係論科学, 教授
CHAVOT Phili  ルイ, パストゥール大学・科学論研究所, 助手
BERECZKEI Ta  ペーチ医科大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssociobiology / reception of theories / behavioral ecology / evolution of knowledge / comparative history of sciences / human biology / 人間の諸問題 / 優生学 / 人文・社会科学と自然科学 / ダーウィン進化論 / 国際比較 / ダ-ウィン進化論
Research Abstract
How sociobiology (behavioral ecology) has been accepted, or not accepted, among several countries? .... I collected data on this topic through interviews with professional researchers and PhD students, as well through analysis of the dynamics of publications. I also focused on the comparison with the situation in Japan. The similarity was found among many countries : at first stage they took strong antagonistic attitude against the applying Darwinian-sociobiology to human beings. The differences were observed as well, that the condition of academic infrastructure, especially of evolutionary biology, strongly affected on the reception process sociobiology. It means the importance of cultural ecological environment and phylogenic constraint according to cultural evolutionary theory (memetics).
We got some insights on how evolution has (not) been accepted in non-biological fields, e.g., anthropology, political science, philosophy. However we need more research to catch clearer perspective on this. Anthropology is good subject containing both of biological and social scientific disciplines. Sociobiological anthropology clearly belongs to biological, or naturalistic camp.
We are grateful to kind cooperation of our research fellows : Evelyn Ono Vineberg (USA), David Hull (USA), Michael Ruse (Canada), Philippe Chavot (France), Vincent Falger (Netherlands), Jae C. Choe (Korea), Lee Byung-Hung (Korea) and Li Jian Yui (China).