Strategies and decision making mechanisms in stressful family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF INFOMATICS AND SCIENCES
Principal Investigator
HATTA Takeshi  Nagoya Univ School of Informatics & Sciences, Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (80030469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazuo  Kochi Univ.Dept.Psychology, Assoc.Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30202881)
KAWAGUCHI Jun  Nagoya Univ School of Informatics & Sciences, Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (70152931)
GEHRING Thomas  Zurich Univ.School of Social Medicine, Assoc.Professor, Dept.Social Medicine, 助教授
GEHRING Thom  Zurich大学, 社会医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFamily structure recognition / Cultural difference / Symbol Figure Placement Technique / Doll Location Test / Family System Test / Cohesion of family members / Hierarchy of family members / Family System Test / 家族システム / ストレス状況 / 意志決定 / ファミリーシステムテスト / ドルロケーションテスト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to investigate family structures in stressful situation and to examine differences between Japan and Swiss family members. In this project, new type of measures (Symbol Figure Placement Technique ; Family System test and Doll Location Test) were used to evaluate the cognitive family structure. In the first stage, the usefulness arid validity of both tests were examined by mutual visiting and closed symposium which were held at Zurich and Osaka. The findings suggest that Family System Test involved several difficulties in using Japanese family structure analyses compared to Doll Location Test. In the second stage, using Doll Location Test, interpersonal constructs of family members in a stressful situation (get a new family member) were investigated, in the third stage, cross-cultural comparisons were conducted using Family System Test. In the examination of family structure recognition in the past and future by young female students revealed a cross-cultural difference in ideal family structure recognition. In the examination of family structure of conflict, real, and ideal family situation, there is also cross-cultural difference.
In the fourth stage, strategies and decision making mechanisms in Japanese and Swiss family members were investigated by a questionnaire technique. The comparison is now continuing to reveal differences and possible backgrounds.