Project/Area Number |
09044010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONUKI Atsuko Gakushuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70176957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNAGA Miho Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, Ass.Professot, 文学部, 助教授 (30199822)
FUJITA Kyoko Tohoku University, Dep.of Language, Ass.Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (80241561)
MURAKAMI Kimiko Toyama International University, Studies of General, Ass.Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20239487)
NAKAI Ayako Aoyama Womens College, Studies of General, Professor, 教授 (10172256)
田辺 玲子 京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80188367)
崔 明淑 梨花女子大学(ソウル), 文学部, 教授
インゲ シュテファン フンボルト(ベルリン)大学, 文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Gender Studies / Cultural Studies / Modernization / Encounter with cultural 'Othernesss' / Cultural difference / Transculturation / ジェンダ-・スタディ-ズ / カラチュラル・スタディ-ズ / ジェンダー・スロディズ |
Research Abstract |
This Project, based on the thesis that cultural differences are neither substantial nor static, but perceptible only within the horizon of imagery, figured out three perceptional dimensions of cultural differences as follows : (1) intended encounter with another culture (during the Enlightenment, european travellers in East- Asia at the end of 19^<th> century). (2) inevitable encounter with another cultuere (like exiled persons in the Nazi-Period, people in East-Asia under the Japanese occupation). (3) perception of cul ural differences within a certain culture (according to class, region, and gender). In each of those three demensions, we could find out features of gender-images infront of which a cultural discourse takes place. (1)In the case of intended encounters, the cultural 'othemess' is often expressed with 'feminin' figure. (2)In the case of inevitable encounters, the occupant tends to treat the native people in the occupied territory as female person. (3)Within a certain culture, features of culturaldifferences are valiable according to cultural hegemony at the time. As results of our reseach, we could say that cultural differences which are expressed with gender images do not bound up with national territory, but are only percepted through political hegemony.