| Project/Area Number |
09044012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IRISAWA Takashi (1998-1999) Ryukoku Univ., Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10223356)
百濟 康義 (1997) 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80161636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYASU Takao Osaka Univ. Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70157931)
KUDARA Kogi Ryukoku Univ. Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80161636)
UEYAMA Daishun Ryukoku Univ. Intern. Culture, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00090192)
HASUIKE Toshitaka Ryukoku Univ., Lecturer, 兼任講師
YOSHIDA Yutaka Univ. of Foreign Languages, Kobe, Professor, 教授 (30191620)
入沢 崇 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (10223356)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Buddhism in Central Asia / Otani Expedition / German Expedition / Chinese Buddhist texts / Uigur Buddhist texts / Sogdian Buddhist texts / Cataloging of Buddhist texts / ウイグル語仏典 / 仏典図録 / ソグド仏典 |
| Research Abstract |
The research results of our project would be outlined by languages as follows : (1)Chinese Buddhist texts : Among about 7500 fragments of Chinese Buddhist texts which were unearthed in East Turkestan by German expeditions and now preserved in Berlin, we have newly identified about 1400 pieces in these 3 years. As the two catalogs which were published in the East Germany days contain about 1000 pieces in each volume, we can publish the 3rd volume of Katalog chinesischer buddhistischer Textfragmente including about 1000 fragments in the so-called "black" series of Verzeichnis der Orientalischen Handschriften in Deutschland around in 2002. Furthermore, in the near future, we prepare for the publication of the 4th volume, too. In the course of fundamental identification-works mentioned above, we realized the need of general catalog that can cover all Chinese texts, give us the basic data of each fragment, and take us easily to the film or photographs of the fragment in question. Therefore,
… More
as a report of this project, we compiled A General Catalog of the Chinese texts from East Turkestan in the Berlin Collection (provisional trial edition). (2)Sogdian texts : Concerning the Iranian fragments including Sogdian Buddhist texts which are preserved in Ryukoku University, Kudara-Sundermann-Yoshida published 2 volumes titled as Iranian Fragments from the Otani Collection in 1997. Kudara-Sundermann's cooperative study of Sogdian version of the Mahayaya Mahapari-nervana-sutra of the Berlin Collection has been nearly completed and will be published in the near future under the series of Berliner Turfantexte. Besides those, Kudara and Yoshida published some cooperative articles with Sundermann. (3)Uigur texts : As one of long Uigur Buddhist texts, Kudara and Zieme have been studying Guan zhong shu, a commentary on the Vimalakirtinirdesa-sutra, for these 5 years, but they need more time to complete it. Concerning other small fragments, Kudara-Zieme's cooperative works are progressing well and published some monographs. As for Uigur secular documents (social and economic etc.) written in Uigur Buddhist days, Moriyasu and Matsui contributed some interesting articles. Less