Production by Computer of Indexes to Digha-nikaya and Jataka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OUSAKA Yumi  Sendai National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (30152036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Moriichi  Sendai National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (90200667)
NORMAN K.R.  パーリ文献協会, 理事
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEarly Buddhism / Early Jain / Pada index / Word index / Jataka / Saddharmapundrika-sutra / Text editor / Pali font / 単語索引 / 法華経 / パーリ文献 / 中期インド・アリアン / Jataka / Sutta-nipata / Pada Index / Word Index / 中期インド・アリアン語 / Digha-nikaya / Theragatha / Therigatha / Woed Index
Research Abstract
The Pali Text Society (PTS, Oxford) has systematically published many important Pali canonical texts in early Buddhism so far, including Jataka and Digha-nikaya. However, we could say that any complete word index have not yet been produced to almost all such texts. Even if some index was compiled to the text, it was, as usual, very incorrect and contained many errors. Thus many scholars have desired the complete word index for the study of the Buddhism.
By using a personal computer we started to compile the word indexes to the Buddhist canonical texts, and have already published a word index to the Digha-nikaya in 1997 from PTS. With respect to compilation of the index to the Jataka, we have already finished checking errors in the electronic texts of the first four volumes to the whole six volumes. Remaining two volumes may be prepared in near future. After checking all texts, we will be able to produce the very large word index to this canon.
Furthermore, we have accomplished the following studies : (1) We have already published a pada index and reverse pada index for four important Buddhist canons, the Dhammapada, the Thera-gatha, the Their-gatha and the Sutta-nipata from 1995 to 1998. (2) After the publication of these books we received many requests so as to merge these four indexes into one volume. Thus we have published the combined book from Kosei Publishing in 2000. (3) We have also published from The Chuo Academic Research Institute the combined word and reverse-word indexes to the five important Jam canonical texts, the Ayarafiga, Suyagada, Uttarajjhaya, Dasaveyaliya and Isibhasiyaim, in 1999. (4) We have studied on Statistical Analysis of Sanskrit Manuscripts of Saddharmapundarika. (5) Some of these obtained results have been uploaded on our homepage of WWW (URL : http://www.sendai-ct.ac.jp/~ousaka/).