Dynamics of the Ethnic Cultures and the State in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hiroko  National Museum of Ethnology, Dept. of Social Research, Associate professor, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (30143324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Hiroshi  National Museum of Ethnology, Dept. of Social Research, Professor, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (80142016)
TAMURA Katsumi  National Museum of Ethnology, Dept. of Social Research, Professor, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (40094156)
NAGANO Yasuhiko  National Museum of Ethnology, Dept. of Cultural Research, Professor, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (50142013)
KONAGAYA Yuki  National Museum of Ethnology, Dept. of Cultural Research, Associate professor, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (30188750)
TSUKADA Shigeyuki  National Museum of Ethnology, Dept. of Cultural Research, Associate professor, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (00207333)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsethnic relations / economic development / ethnic identity / culture change / tourism / basic culture / national policy / language and writing system / 法政策 / 経済開発 / 文化の動態 / 民族文化 / 地域文化
Research Abstract
Within this joint study both Japanese and Chinese scholars studied the dynamics of ethnic culture in a particular area, referring to the larger social or cultural frameworks such as the state or the culture area. Field researches were conducted in Jilin, Beijing, Inner Mongolia, Xinjiang, Qinghai, Tibet, Sichuan, Guizhou, Yunnan and Guangxi. Detailed analysis and discussions were carried out on the various ethnic groups of Mainland China, such as Han, Mongolian, Uygur, Due1 Tu, Tibetan, Miao, Zhuang, Dong, Dai, Bai and Nu peoples.
The results of our study on the whole can be summarize in 5 points: 1. The recent situations of the changes of societies and cultures in several areas of China became clear. 2. We analyzed the actual conditions and influences of ethnic relations in Mainland China. 3. We observed the state policy and activities concerning ethnic cultures and the reactions of the ethnic groups. 4. We understood some situations of academic researches and exhibitions of cultures and societies of China. 5. Some basic culture strata within China and their co- relations were discussed. We especially took notice that the recent dynamics of cultures were much influenced by the state policies and also by the tourism, the museum activities and the media.
The individual topics of analysis of the researchers were chosen according to their former study and experiences, and consequently, the culture changes concerned here vary from that of the past to the present, which brought us very fruitful comparisons and discussions. We tried to exchange our findings and opinions as much as possible in the course of our study besides the final study meeting of October, 1999.