A Comparative Study on the Ancient Funeral in Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenichi (1999)  Center for Archaeological Operations, Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Chief, 埋蔵文化財センター, 情報資料室長 (70110088)
工楽 善通 (1997-1998)  奈良国立文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (00000472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANATANI Hiroshi  Division of Asuka/Fujiwara Palace Site Investigations, Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (70172947)
IWNAGA Shozo  Division of Heijo Palace Site Investigations, Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 平安宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (40150065)
KANEKO Hiroyuki  Center for Archaeological Operations, Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Director, 埋蔵文化財センター・研究指導部, 部長 (10000499)
CHOE Byon hyon  Korean Christian Museum at Soongsil University, Director
CHOU Hyun jeon  Kwangju National Museum, Curator
韓 永〓  国立中央博物館, 考古部長
趙 現鐘  国立光州博物館, 学芸研究官
小林 謙一  奈良国立文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (70110088)
趙 由典  国立民俗学博物館, 館長
猪熊 兼勝  奈良国立文化財研究所, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 部長 (40000476)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstructural remains of burials / dolmen burials / moated burial precinct / pit burial / wooden chamber burial / stone chamber burial / mounded tomb / funerary equipment / 文石墓 / 木棺墓 / 葬送観念 / 土墳墓 / 積石塚
Research Abstract
When we compare the ancient funerals in Japan and Korea, some relations can be seen since around 400 B.C., when a rice crop was brought into Japan. Along with the comings of people, dolmen burials, which were popular in southern part of Korea, were introduced into northern Kyushu, and they were constructed as group tombs from the end of the late Jomon period to the early Yayoi period. But before they spread to other areas, wooden coffin burials and stone coffin burials were introduced and were accepted in many places in Japan. In the latter half of the former Yayoi period, jar burials for the adults developed from those for children were formed, and they spread all over Kyushu.
In Korea, in the era of three kingdoms, funerals were changed to wooden chamber burials and stone chamber burials. But they were not introduced into Japan as they were. In the 4th century corridor-style stone chambers were generalized and gradually spread to Peakche and Kaya regions. They were introduced into northern Kyushu in the end of the 4th century and spread to Kinai district in the latter half of the 5th century.
Through the comparative study on funerals including the form of tombs and funerary equipment, we could make it clear that the relationship between Japan and Korea in ancient times was different with the change of times. In recent years, the archaeological finds that are very similar to those of Japan have increased in Korea. In the future, the more detailed comparative study between Japan and Korea will be necessary as the research goes on.