Dendrcchronologcal Research on The Gigantic Eruption of Changbai Mt, and Bo Hai Quo in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Rsearch Institute
Principal Investigator
MITSUTANI Takumi  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute , Center for Archaeological Operations Head, 埋蔵文化財センター・研究指導部, 室長 (90099961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 延 〓冬  中国科学院, 応用生態研究所, 研究員
趙 大昌  中国科学院, 応用生態研究所, 名誉研究員
KURAKU Yoshiyuki  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Center for Archaeological Operations Director, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (00000472)
DAI Limin  Instate of Applied Ecology Chinese Academy of Science, Researcher, 応用生態研究所, 研究員
YAN Xiao,dong  Instate of Applied Ecology Chinese Academy of Science, Researcher
ZHAO Da,chang  Instate of Applied Ecology Chinese Academy of Science, Hororai Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChangbai Mt. / Gigantic ervptions / Larix olgensis / Dendrochronology / the chronology using ィイD114ィエD1C / Bahai quo / 長白山(白頭山) / 年輪年代法 / 年輪ネットワーク / 長白カラマツ / チョウセンマツ / 年輪気象学 / 十和田火山灰 / 火山灰 / 火砕流 / 北朝鮮 / 世界自然保護区
Research Abstract
Making a master chronology using living Larix olgensis : Before starting this research , we could expand the average pattern (1836 - 1992 ) of Larix olgensis , which was made during the experimental research , to the age of 1804 using the core samples collected at the west foot of Changbai Mt. . We think that it will be impossible to expand this chronology to much older ages because we can't get any sample from the ancient architecture. .
Making a master chronology using charcoal of larix olgensis : We made the average pattern of 379 years using charcoal during experimental research . Under this research we were palnning to collect much more samples of charcoal from the sediment of the pyroclastic flow in Changbai Mt. . But we couldn't get enough samples because if the big flood and the polotical problems at the boundary lines of China and North Korea.
The tree ring pattern of Larix ogensis of Chang bai Mt, and that of Thujopsis dolabrata var. from Shimokita Peninsula of Aomori Pre, were corresponded each other . When we can make the master chronology of the age of 700 AD. Of Thujopsis delabrata var. we can check it up wish the tree ring patterns of charcoal . As the result we could expand the age 814 AD. , we must do continuous research collecting more samples .
On archaeological research of Bo hai Quo we must know the close relations between Guang ta , Bao ma oid site which is located in the foot of Chang bai Mt., Hei long jiang sheng jin long quan fu site and the structure of the ruins and excavations at the same period in Japan .