East-Asian Culture and Modern Law : Comparison of Legal Culture between Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiromichi  School of Law, Hokkaido University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00093188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Nobuyuki  School of International Development, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00242884)
NAKAMURA Mutsuo  School of Law, Hokkaido University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30000665)
SUZUKI Ken  School of Law, Hokkaido University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80226505)
ATSUYA Joji  School of Law, Teikyo University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90222637)
HIENUKI Toshifumi  School of Law, Hokkaido University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70113610)
梁 承斗  延世大学校, 法科大学, 教授
金 哲洙  ソウル大学校, 法科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKorean Economic Law / Big Business Combines / WTO Regime / Doctrine of Competition / Legal Culture between Japan and Korea / Western Universalism / Asian Values / Post Modernity / 普通法 / 新しい人権 / 植民地台湾 / 儒教的開発国家 / アイデンティティ / 韓国独占規制 / 不当廉売規制 / 公正取引 / 法的正義 / 従軍慰安婦 / 丸山真男 / 福沢諭吉 / 産業社会 / アジアの経済危機 / 日本の独禁法 / 韓国独占禁止法 / 日本法 / 韓国民法 / 同姓同本婚姻 / 宗中財産 / 兪吉濬 / 独占禁止法 / 公正取引法 / 韓国財閥
Research Abstract
We commonly try to analyze how Japan and Korea preserve their cultural and national identity in the age of globalization. We have set two points of view, one from the philosophy of law and the other from economic law. The study group from the latter perspective has focused on a Korean economic law that functions as the rule of competition for regulating big business combines. When Korea solicited the financial aid of the IMF to ease an economic crisis in 1997, it was demanded a fundamental reform of its economic system. As a result the economic law regulates the domination of companies by business combines through family partnership and their obsolete business customs. Despite of this reform, Korean economy is still deeply rooted in the Confucianistic family system and collectivism based on localized communities. This fundamental characteristic hinders the Korean economic system from conforming itself easily to the western standard centering America. If Korea has no way to avoid the liberalization of trade and capital transfer under the WTO regime, the country is now facing both the demand of institutional reform and a philosophical question regarding its legal system. The question is whether Korea should liquidate its traditional culture as a negative inheritance or it should mould its own standard for international competition out of its unique past.
Rejecting an easy answer, the second study group on the philosophy of law has dealt with this question for the promotion of a better understanding of the fundamental cultural factors in the law systems of Japan and Korea. Through those studies we have found it possible to "relativize" both Western Universalism and Asian Values and "deconstruct" post-modernity in East Asia. The result was attained partly because of the interdisciplinary perspective of this project asking the participation of the specialists in economic law.