Empirical Analysis of Global Environmental Policy Networks in Japan, the United States, Germany and Korea in the Comparative Political Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUJINAKA Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Sciences, 社会科学系, 教授 (70145944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Tohru  Waseda University, Dept.of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (60196392)
KUBO Fumiaki  Keio University, Dept.of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00126046)
TSUBOGO Minoru  Waseda University, Dept.of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (20118061)
ISHIO Yohito  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Economic Planning, Lecture, 社会工学系, 講師 (60282331)
SCHREURS Mir  メリーランド大学, 政治学部, 助教授
BROADBENT Je  ミネソタ大学, 社会学部, 準教授
廉 載鎬  高麗大学, 政治経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGlobal environmental ploicy. / Network analysis. / Interest groups. / NGO (Non-governmental Organizations) / NPO (non-profit organizations) / Climate Change / Political actor / Comparative Politics / 政策ネットワーク / 利益集団 / トランズナショナリズム / ロビイング / 政策過程構造
Research Abstract
During the research period, we tried to conduct two kinds of surveys (Global Environmental Policy Network Surveys, for short GEPON surveys and Cross-national Surveys on Civil Society Organizations and Interest Groups, for short JIGS surveys) for respective four countries, Japan, Korea, the U.S.and Germany. We actually did them in former three countries and regarding German survey we finally completed them in the year of 2000.
As for the preparation of analysis, first we cleaned the data and published all codebooks in Japanese for total eight surveys : in 1999 for Korea and Japan, and 2001 for the U.S.and Germany.
Regarding the GEPON data, we compare Japan and Korea as for 1) the size of policy networks, concretely the numbers of major actors, 2) the composition of variety of different category organizations, or the proportion of their share in the networks, 3) the influence-evaluation ranking of respective actors. While both countries share the similar composition of actor categories, Japan, interestingly, has relatively small network size with bureaucracy and business bias (relative supremacy of them) rather than those of Korea that shows relatively media and NGOs bias in reverse. In addition, we conducted a network analysis to know the structure of policy networks in Japan in order to draw a structural relational map among actor-clusters.
Concerning the JIGS data, we compared three countries (Japan, Korea and the U.S.), and then wrote a series of articles that is now under preparation for publication as a book. Major findings are related to similarities and differences among three. One example is that in Japan there has been a steady growth of civil society organizations in general but it still has a tendency of developmentalism (producer and business sector bias) in comparison to other two. However even in Japan, in 1990 there is a wave-like surge of NGOs and NPOs that succeeded in institutionalization as NPO law.