Japan-US joint research on risk management of the social system during the emergency period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research .
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Dtudies
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tatsuo  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, GRIPS Graduate School, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (30134323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ホール ニコラス  米国オハイオ州立大学, 公共政策経営大学院, 教授
ハフ ロナルド  米国オハイオ州立大学, 公共政策経営大学院, 教授
NIHA Fujio  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, GRIPS Graduate School, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (70091915)
HASHIMOTO Masanori  Ohio State University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授
トロッター レスリー  米国コーネル大学, 工学部授, 教授
HALL Nicholas  Ohio State University, School of Business Administration, Professor
HUFF Ronald  Ohio State University, School of Public Policy, Professor
TROTTER Leslie  Cornell University, School of Operations Reseach and Industrial Engineering, Professor
TROTTER Lesl  米国コーネル大学, 工学部・オペレーションリサーチ大学院, 教授
HALL Nichola  米国オハイオ州立大学, 公共政策経営大学院, 教授
HUFF Ronald  米国オハイオ州立大学, 公共政策経営大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrisk management / mathematical model / public sector / operations research / 連邦危機管理庁 / FEMA
Research Abstract
We surveyed applications of mathematical modeling techniques to solving various problems appearing in public sectors. Our work came out as "Public Sector OR Handbook" (Translation from Handbooks in Operations Research and Management Science) in April, 1998. This book contains various types of applications of OR techniques to general public sectors including emergency facility location problems, risk forecasting and management, hazardous facility location problems, quality management of environments, problems and guideline for general ,modeling analyses, and so on. Formulation techniques for modeling are also described in the survey, which will help us building our own models to solve various problems appearing in public sectors.
We published several papers related to mathematical modeling techniques such as 1. Oyama, T. "Mathematical modeling analyses and basic formulation techniques", Communications of OR Society of Japan, 4, 1998
2. Oyama, T. "Shortest path problems and related matters", Communications of OR Society of Japan, 12, 1997.
The first paper surveys various mathematical modeling techniques used in systems analyses mainly focused on network modeling formulation. It also includes future prospects for the application of mathematical modeling techniques. The second paper deals with shortest path problems including theory and its application to traffic problems in the metropolitan areas.
Prof. Ronald Huff surveyed US governmental organization FEMA with its future targets and problems. Prof. Nicholas Hall proposed a new modeling technique for solving resource location-allocation problems. Prof. Leslie Trotter developed a new solution technique for network systems optimization problems.