| Project/Area Number |
09044022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGANE Katsuji Graduate School of Economics, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80114958)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSHIMA Kazutsugu Department Agricultural Economics, Agricultural University of Tokyo, Associate P, 農経学部, 助教授 (40194138)
IKEGAMI Akihide Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences, Senior Research F, 海外部, 主任研究官
SATO Hiroshi Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50211280)
JIN Du Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Toyo University, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (00207515)
TAJIMA Toshio Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10171696)
TAHARA Fumiki Faculty of Humanities, Niigata Sangyou University, Lecturer (20308563)
SUGANUMA Keisuke Faculty of Agriculture, Niigata University, Assistant (50222047)
池上 彰英 国際農水研究センター, 海外部, 主任研究官
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Rural market / Chinese agriculture / Rural structure / Reform in China's economy / Economic development and income distribution / 農村定期市 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research project started with an aim to investigate into what marketization brought in rural China and how its structure had changed in post-reform China. We then organized a research team which has implemented precise rural household surveys with more than hundred items twice in Lunan (now called Shilin) county in Yunnan province in collaboration with the Yunnan Academy of Social Sciences. Two townships were chosen for our research sites : Guishan and Banqiao. One hundred of households were selected through the random sampling and their economic activities were surveyed in 1995 and 1998. In 1998 a survey of petty traders who gathered in the rural market in Banqiao township was also conducted. All data derived from these surveys were computerized and are now being analyzed by the team members. Besides these surveys we have done in-depth researches on rural administration in the county concerned by interviewing local officials at the county, township and village levels, such as directors of various departments of the county government as well as township and village heads within our research sites. Changes in fiscal and financial systems, specifid measures employed for the anti-poverty policy, and the real system of grain and tobacco procurements, for instance, were made clear through such interviews. Based on our research and collected data, we are now writing reports on rural marketization and its impact on Lunan county of Yunnan province, which will be published next year. We invited our Chinese partners to Tokyo and held workshops twice on rural transformations in Yunnan province in February 1998 and 1999, where the outlines of our papers were presented, agricultural development in Yunnan province was discussed, and views as to structural problems facing Yunnan agriculture were exchanged.