Comparative Studies on "Multiculturalism" in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
IYOTANI Toshio  Faculty of Social Science, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (70126267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Ryuichi  Japan Women's University, Department of Human Sociology, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60189214)
SAKAMOTO Hiroko  Department of Social Sciences, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30205778)
YAMANOUCHI Yasuhi  Ferris Women's University, Department of International Communication, Professor, 国際交流学部, 教授 (60014429)
テッサ モリスースズキ  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 客員教授
MORRIS-SUZUKI Tessa  Graduate School of Social Sciences, Hitotsubashi University, Visiting Professor
テッサ・モリスー スズキ  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 客員教授
サカイ ナオキ  コーネル大学, アジア学部, 教授
モリスースズキ テッサ  オーストラリア国立大学, アジア太平洋研究所, 教授
スズキ テッサ・モリス  オーストラリア国立大学, アジア太平洋研究所, 教授
安丸 良夫  一橋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10017626)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGlobalization / Multiculturalism / Nation-state / Migration / Nationalism / De-colonialization / Racism / Aborigines / ポスト・コロニアル / アボリジニー / 白豪主義 / アボリジニ-
Research Abstract
Multiculturalism emerged as one form of political compromise in the context of spreading globalization and of rising nationalism. This project aimed use interdisciplinary research, drawing on approaches from the social sciences and humanities, as a means to elucidate the politics of multiculturalism. In the first year a workshop was held on the topic "the Conflict of Multiculturalism and Nationalism", to which two overseas speakers - I. Ang and Chen Kuan-Hsing - were invited. Debate focused on the comparison between multiculturalism in Australia and the US. There was discussion of the historical background of the two countries, the differences in their position in international politics, and their shared fear of "Asianisation" in the context of a growing presence of Asian immigrants. The results of the workshop were published in a book entitled Gurobariseshon no naka no Ajia [Asia in the Context of Globalization] (published by Miraisha). In the second year Dipesh Charkabarty was invited to speak on the theme of "A Changing Asia and Subaltern Studies". His presentation raised questions concerning the re-examination of the meaning of historical discourse and the possibility of relativizing European history. (See Report Part 2) During the third year we held a research work. shop on "Globalization and Asia" with Australian researchers. Debate focused mainly on the following themes : culture and the creation of borders in the modem period ; religion and education under the war mobilization system ; the crisis of the welfare state and its gender implications ; controversies over historical consciousness ; and policies on the civic rights of immigrants. (See Report Part 3) Building upon our research findings relating to the "politicization" and "economization" of culture, we shall next embark upon a joint research project on globalization, involving Japanese, US and Australian researchers.