A Comparative Analysis of Technology Management of Software Embedded Complex Systems Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kumiko  T.I.T. Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (20281719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Chihiro  T.I.T. Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (60220901)
KIJIMA Kyoichi  T.I.T. Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10134826)
CALLON MICHE  国立鉱山大学, 技術革新社会学センター, 教授
PAVITT KEITH  サセックス大学, 科学政策研究所, 教授
HOSPAY MICHA  サセックス大学, 科学政策研究所, 教授
RUSH HOWARD  ブライトン大学, CENTRIM, 教授
HOBDAY MICHE  サセックス大学, SCIENCE POLICY RESEARCH UNIT, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTechnology Strategy / Complex System / Diffusion of Telemedicine / Best practice management / robotic paradigm / software-embedded / mobile telecom policy / National System of Innovation / ソフト援用型複雑システム / 複雑性 / 技術マネジメント / 技術経営 / 日欧米比較分析 / 技術革新論 / ニューエコノミー論 / ベストプラクティスマネジメント
Research Abstract
In the first year, an innovative method of analysis was developed, based on a combined multidisciplinary approach in technology management, technoeconomics, technology policy, sociology of innovation, complex system theory. A complementary relationship was built among the three groups based on their relative advantages. The main data gathering was conducted in the second year. We conducted a comparative study on the system of innovation in robotics and the changing paradigms using a framework of technoeconomic network. Based on our framework of analyzing complex systems, we analyzed the diffusion of telemedicine in Japan in the pre-paradigmatic phase, as a case study of diffusion of a complex system which is developed through collaboration between different actors, such as government, firms and the medical community. We were able to find out the factors preventing the wide spread diffusion of telemedicine, which were mainly non-technological. An UK-Japan comparative analysis of telecommunications system development was carried out. Our team focused on an analysis of the technology strategies of mobile phone and equipment makers centered around NTT Docomo. In addition, a study on the Japanese, US European aircraft manufacturers' technology strategies was carried out. At the macro level, an analysis of the government policies related to complex system development was carried out. The findings from the various analyses at the macro, meso, micro, and theoretical level were integrated, and recommendations on technology management strategies to develop complex systems were made. The final conference, inviting the collaborators, plus an audience of about 70 people, took place at Tokyo Institute of Technology on Nov 25-26, 1999 and we were able to obtain positive feedback on our project.