| Project/Area Number |
09044026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
ENATSU Yoshiki Hitotsubashi Univ., Economics., Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10194002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOU Masahiro Hitotsubashi Univ., Research Institute of Economics, Associate-Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (80178772)
MATSUSHIGE Mitsuhiro Hiroshima Women's College, Foreign Cultures, Associate-Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (00275380)
HOSOYA Yoshio Tohoku Gakuin Univ., Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50042164)
NISHIMURA Shigeo Osaka Univ. of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030160)
NAKAMI Tatsuo Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Institute of Asia and Africa Studies, Professor, AA研, 教授 (20134752)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Modern history / Manchuria / Archival Materials / South Manchurian Railroad / Manchouguo / Eight-Banner System / 満洲国資料 / 文史資料 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We made research into archival materials about modern history of Manchuria at the First Archival Museum of China, the Liaoning Provincial Archives, and the Jilin Provincial Archives. Especially, we examined the materials about economic system, land system, banner system chambers of commerce, villages, foreign relations, domestic politics and ethnicity of this area. Using these materials, we scrutinized the transition of social-economic structure of Manchuria in modern period. 2. We investigated into Japanese materials on modern Manchuria compiled by the South Manchurian Railroad (Mantetsu) and the Manchouguo government at the Beijin Library, the Liaoning Provincial Arcives, the Research Institute of Economics (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences), the Archival Museum of Mantetsu Materials (Jilin Provincial Academy of Social Sciences). 3. We invited Professor Dai Yi of People's University of China and Professor Joshua Fogel of University of California, Santa Barbara, and exchanged information about materials on modern Manchurian history deposited at archival museums, libraries, research institutes in China. 4. We compiled the results of our research mentioned above and published it in March 2000.