Environment of the Aral and Caspian Seas and Desertification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKATANI Tsuneo  Kyoto University, Inst. Eoono. Res. Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (90027459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Yukio  Kyoto University, Dept. Agri. Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30026512)
NAKAHARA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Dept. Agri. Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80026567)
MIZOBATA Satoshi  Kyoto University, Inst. Eoono. Res. Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (30239264)
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  Kanazawa University, Dept. Sci. Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10121295)
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro  Nagoya University, IHAS Professor, 水圏大気科学研究所, 教授 (00026402)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsURAN MINES / ARAL SEA / DESERTIFICATION / SYRDARYA / FERGANA / KYZYLKUM / TRANSITION ECONOMY / HALOPHYTE / 砂漠植物 / カスピ海 / 乾燥地医学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual condition of environmental damage in two regions : upriver part of Aral Sea Basin and east coast of Caspian Sea. The 1999 fiscal year was a summary stage of thestudy, and the followings were studied.
Integrated study of water quality and soil environment of Syrdarya upriver region : The material that had been kept secret until now was collected and analyzed. Then we dispatched expedition team two times to collect environmental samples. As a result of the exact chemical analysis, it became clear that the pollution is serious caused by the uranium tailings that was developed in the cold war age.
Integrated study of water quality and soil environment of Zerafshan basin : Two field expeditions were carried out in summer of 1999 and spring of 2000. Heavy metal analysis was carried out in Japan after the expedition. The relationship was guessed between Zerafshans' water quality and ancient cities like Samarkand or Bukhara. The following were c … More larified : Effect of the mines in the upper region of Zerafshan basin, irrigation and mining industry in the lower reaches.
Morphological study of Karakum desert plants. The structure of desert plant was analyzed using the electron microscope in the form. Structure was analyzed of generation and growth of the root cell for multiple kind. Heavy metals were also analyzed for these plants.
Optimum management model for the water resource of Central Asia : GIS "ARAL" was proposed for Aral Sea basin. Dividing the basin into several zones, the basic model shows optimum activities of the whole basin where it considers water resources, land use, water management and economic growth in each zone.
Adaptation of the evolutionary economic model to the Central Asian economy : The concept of evolutionary economical selection was reexamined in the technological innovation. Nonequivalent economic process was recognized using the evolution theory for the former Soviet countries such as Kazakhstan. Especially, the theory of the entrepreneurship was developed from the viewpoint of general evolution. The small enterprises in Kazakhstan were analyzed to present enterprise promotion policy by the evolutionary approach. Less