| Project/Area Number |
09044029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Hiroshi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 教授 (70029411)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOFUKA Fumihiko University of Wales College, Department of Business and Management, Profesor, U, Professor
ALLWOOD Jens University of Goteborg, Faculty of Humanitics & Art, Professor, Univ. Goteb, Professor
SHIBUYA Yu Kyoto Institute of Technolog, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Profe, 工芸学部, 助教授 (70226190)
MAIYA Kiyoshi Kobe University, Research Institue of Higher Education, Associate Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (70157121)
MIYAO Masaru Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研, 教授 (70157593)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | remote coordination / email / mobile phone / pager / Chinese fonts / official language / mother tongue / 日本 / コミュニケーション / 通信メディア / 携帯電話 / 電子メール / 人間中心 / 規制緩和 |
| Research Abstract |
Modern technology has provided various means of remote coordination for the enterprises operating globally in the different parts of world. One major tool for remote coordination is the email, It was most naturally accepted in international enterprises, which are accustomed to use English in remote coordination. Nordic industries operating in Japan and China used English as the official language. English is used in all the meetings and communication in the company, as it is officially acknowledged. The same is true for the Japanese enterprises operating in the foreign countries except China. Two Japanese enterprises to which we visited used Chinese as the official language withuin company, and the Japanese staffs spoke through an interpreter when one need to communicate with Chinese staffs. Chinese workers in Japanese industries are not required to have the Japanese speaking competence, while in the Nordic industries, English speaking competence is essential. Chinese and Japanese operating systems are working separately on PC's within a company. Coordinated installations of Japanese and Chinese Fonts will benifit Japanese enterprises operating both in Japan and Chine, while it is of no importance for English speaking enterprises. Mobile phone and pagers are the new emerging means of communication in China as well as Japan and they are opened to local language or mother tongue for the communication. The difference in the social acceptance of using mobile phone are remarkably different. Technical supports for better use of mobile phones have to be pursued. Also text communication using mobile phone is increasingly important, while in China the text input method pertinent to mobile phone are still under ways of development.